← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FHFT - NC - Provision of Funeral Services

Buyer: FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerFRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide funeral services for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital and Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospital, as instructed by the Trust, supporting the Trust Mortuary Department and Patient Affairs Department. Funeral Service provision is required for patients who die but: • Patients with no next of kin • Patients whose relatives cannot be traced • Patients whose relatives are unwilling or unable to take responsibility • Adults • Children and infants • Stillborn babies • Nonviable foetuses (under 24 weeks gestation) • Products of Conception

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
unsuccessfulProcessocds-h6vhtk-068934

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf64
Latest release ID060884-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 15:00:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026award, contract060884-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T16:00:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
    "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FHFT - NC - Provision of Funeral Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125362,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150435
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months optional extension periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060884-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060884-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:00:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP01591R",
          "name": "THE SOUTHERN CO-OPERATIVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FHFT/NC/2026/C434248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "FHFT - NC - Provision of Funeral Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide funeral services for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital and Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospital, as instructed by the Trust, supporting the Trust Mortuary Department and Patient Affairs Department. Funeral Service provision is required for patients who die but:\n• Patients with no next of kin\n• Patients whose relatives cannot be traced\n• Patients whose relatives are unwilling or unable to take responsibility\n• Adults\n• Children and infants\n• Stillborn babies\n• Nonviable foetuses (under 24 weeks gestation)\n• Products of Conception",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christal Beaney",
        "email": "christal.beaney@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP01591R",
      "name": "THE SOUTHERN CO-OPERATIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1000 Lakeside North Harbour, ,, Western Rd, Cosham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southern.coop/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP01591R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jobeel@southerncoops.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYRH-1782-DXCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-068934",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-068934",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "unsuccessfulProcess"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060884-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T16:00:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
    "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FHFT - NC - Provision of Funeral Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125362,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150435
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months optional extension periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060884-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060884-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:00:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP01591R",
          "name": "THE SOUTHERN CO-OPERATIVE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FHFT/NC/2026/C434248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "FHFT - NC - Provision of Funeral Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide funeral services for Lot 1 Frimley Park Hospital and Lot 2 Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospital, as instructed by the Trust, supporting the Trust Mortuary Department and Patient Affairs Department. Funeral Service provision is required for patients who die but:\n• Patients with no next of kin\n• Patients whose relatives cannot be traced\n• Patients whose relatives are unwilling or unable to take responsibility\n• Adults\n• Children and infants\n• Stillborn babies\n• Nonviable foetuses (under 24 weeks gestation)\n• Products of Conception",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christal Beaney",
        "email": "christal.beaney@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP01591R",
      "name": "THE SOUTHERN CO-OPERATIVE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO6 3FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1000 Lakeside North Harbour, ,, Western Rd, Cosham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southern.coop/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP01591R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jobeel@southerncoops.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYRH-1782-DXCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-068934",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-068934",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "unsuccessfulProcess"
      ]
    }
  ]
}