← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FH395 Office Furniture

Buyer: Futures Housing Group →

Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFutures Housing Group
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Mar 2021
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Furniture for a new office

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000

Lot details

Lot 1

• Provision of ergonomic and fit for purpose furniture suitable for wear and tear in an office environment with guarantees in place. • Furniture supplied predominantly from UK manufacturers and from sustainable sources where possible. • Ability to procure and install to timescales in line with delivery of our new workspace, currently scheduled for handover 10th September 2021. • Representative of our Futures brand. • Technology is out of scope of this tender however we need the furniture to work with access to technology for example, hidden cabling.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 10 Sept 2021

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK77014 median · 129.5 average (342 of 770 with a bid count)10.6 average (372 of 770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0291e2
Latest release ID002683-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 10 2021 10:02:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-15T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.housingprocurement.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2021tender002683-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002683-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-10T10:02:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2733",
    "name": "Futures Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN524269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tProvision of ergonomic and fit for purpose furniture suitable for wear and tear in an office environment with guarantees in place.\n•\tFurniture supplied predominantly from UK manufacturers and from sustainable sources where possible.\n•\tAbility to procure and install to timescales in line with delivery of our new workspace, currently scheduled for handover 10th September 2021.\n•\tRepresentative of our Futures brand.\n•\tTechnology is out of scope of this tender however we need the furniture to work with access to technology for example, hidden cabling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FH395 Office Furniture",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Furniture for a new office",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2733",
      "name": "Futures Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Asher House, Asher Lane Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.futureshg.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.futureshg.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Futures Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurementteam@futureshg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2021 · 002683-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002683-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-10T10:02:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2733",
    "name": "Futures Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN524269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tProvision of ergonomic and fit for purpose furniture suitable for wear and tear in an office environment with guarantees in place.\n•\tFurniture supplied predominantly from UK manufacturers and from sustainable sources where possible.\n•\tAbility to procure and install to timescales in line with delivery of our new workspace, currently scheduled for handover 10th September 2021.\n•\tRepresentative of our Futures brand.\n•\tTechnology is out of scope of this tender however we need the furniture to work with access to technology for example, hidden cabling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FH395 Office Furniture",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Furniture for a new office",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2733",
      "name": "Futures Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Asher House, Asher Lane Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.futureshg.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.futureshg.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Futures Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurementteam@futureshg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}