← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Ffordd Penrhos – Active Travel Phase 4

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jul 2026
Value£700,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of the scheme is to improve and widen the existing footpath to a shared used path at Ffordd Penrhos, Bangor continuing eastward from already constructed Phase 1 from Coed Mawr including construction of 1 controlled crossing.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 29 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial Submission — Please see etenderwales. ITT_125571 https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397 (60%)
Technical Submission — Please see etenderwales. ITT_125571 https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397 (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,8864 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5526 median · 72.7 average (441 of 1,552 with a bid count)8 average (491 of 1,552 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8393 median · 4.6 average (5 of 839 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 839 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdc7
Latest release ID060162-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 09:26:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060162-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-24T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease see etenderwales. ITT_125571 https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026tender060162-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060162-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:26:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPF15446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ffordd Penrhos – Active Travel Phase 4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397",
        "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397",
        "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "060162-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060162-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:26:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to improve and widen the existing footpath to a shared used path at Ffordd Penrhos, Bangor continuing eastward from already constructed Phase 1 from Coed Mawr including construction of 1 controlled crossing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alfie George Waiting",
        "email": "AlfieGeorgeWaiting@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060162-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060162-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:26:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPF15446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ffordd Penrhos – Active Travel Phase 4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397",
        "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397",
        "description": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "060162-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060162-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:26:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to improve and widen the existing footpath to a shared used path at Ffordd Penrhos, Bangor continuing eastward from already constructed Phase 1 from Coed Mawr including construction of 1 controlled crossing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please see etenderwales.\nITT_125571\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/38105836019EFF0DB397",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alfie George Waiting",
        "email": "AlfieGeorgeWaiting@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}