Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Our previous supplier (SMB college group) was struggling to fulfil their obligations due to staffing issues. During our last meeting they said that this was unlikely to improve until the end of 2025 start of 2026. Due to our legal obligations all our gas qualified staff need to hold the relevant gas qualifications and we want to award it to Leicester College who came second in the initial tender.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061482 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009087-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 15:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009087-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009087-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:39:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061482",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-6995-DCXW",
"name": "Leicester college limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas assessment and certification services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our previous supplier (SMB college group) was struggling to fulfil their obligations due to staffing issues. During our last meeting they said that this was unlikely to improve until the end of 2025 start of 2026. Due to our legal obligations all our gas qualified staff need to hold the relevant gas qualifications and we want to award it to Leicester College who came second in the initial tender.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (3rd Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Harris",
"email": "sean.harris@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164542084"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-6995-DCXW",
"name": "Leicester college limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welford Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-6995-DCXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jparkinson@leicestercollege.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "FEW1538 - Gas assessment and certification services",
"value": {
"amount": 39650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47580
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:39:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009087-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:39:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061482",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-6995-DCXW",
"name": "Leicester college limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas assessment and certification services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our previous supplier (SMB college group) was struggling to fulfil their obligations due to staffing issues. During our last meeting they said that this was unlikely to improve until the end of 2025 start of 2026. Due to our legal obligations all our gas qualified staff need to hold the relevant gas qualifications and we want to award it to Leicester College who came second in the initial tender.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (3rd Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Harris",
"email": "sean.harris@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164542084"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-6995-DCXW",
"name": "Leicester college limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welford Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-6995-DCXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jparkinson@leicestercollege.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "FEW1538 - Gas assessment and certification services",
"value": {
"amount": 39650,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47580
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:39:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}