Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
FEW1506 - New Local - Understanding Communities This procurement is critical to shaping the way the Council engages with communities and ensuring that Leicester’s communities are at the heart of decision-making. The research also aligns with key Council strategies, including Connecting Communities and the VCSE Engagement Strategy, both of which are designed to strengthen relationships between the Council, voluntary sector organisations and local residents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052c5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029860-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 04 2025 11:52:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029860-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029860-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T12:52:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-3496-RBTT",
"name": "New Local Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1506",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FEW1506 - New Local - Understanding Communities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "FEW1506 - New Local - Understanding Communities\nThis procurement is critical to shaping the way the Council engages with communities and ensuring that Leicester’s communities are at the heart of decision-making. The research also aligns with key Council strategies, including Connecting Communities and the VCSE Engagement Strategy, both of which are designed to strengthen relationships between the Council, voluntary sector organisations and local residents.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-3496-RBTT",
"name": "New Local Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, 18 St. Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-3496-RBTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swarren@Newlocal.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "FEW1506 - New Local - Understanding Communities",
"value": {
"amount": 47779.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54935
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029860-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029860-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T12:52:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029860-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T12:52:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-3496-RBTT",
"name": "New Local Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FEW1506",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FEW1506 - New Local - Understanding Communities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "FEW1506 - New Local - Understanding Communities\nThis procurement is critical to shaping the way the Council engages with communities and ensuring that Leicester’s communities are at the heart of decision-making. The research also aligns with key Council strategies, including Connecting Communities and the VCSE Engagement Strategy, both of which are designed to strengthen relationships between the Council, voluntary sector organisations and local residents.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-3496-RBTT",
"name": "New Local Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, 18 St. Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-3496-RBTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swarren@Newlocal.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "FEW1506 - New Local - Understanding Communities",
"value": {
"amount": 47779.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54935
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029860-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029860-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T12:52:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}