FEW1473 - HIV Community Peer Support Service
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
What is being bought
The provision of this service will involve one to one support from people with lived experience of HIV for those newly diagnosed through the hospital ED. The support will be person centred and therefore take a different form for every individual, but broadly, it will help people to feel empowered to understand and take ownership of their diagnosis, engage and remain in treatment and tackle stigma. National HIV treatment guidelines recommend a peer support model as the gold standard for those living with HIV. The service will be funded by national funding from the National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) and NHS England via the Integrated Care Board for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1.5 median · 3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 11 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048679-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 10:21:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 048679-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044816-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048679-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T11:21:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN756671",
"title": "FEW1473 - HIV Community Peer Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nFollowing the close of the standstill period, this contract is now awarded with the contract anticipated to commence on 28th August 2025 - 27th August 2026\nThe total contract value excluding VAT: £75,980.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of this service will involve one to one support from people with lived experience of HIV for those newly diagnosed through the hospital ED. The support will be person centred and therefore take a different form for every individual, but broadly, it will help people to feel empowered to understand and take ownership of their diagnosis, engage and remain in treatment and tackle stigma. National HIV treatment guidelines recommend a peer support model as the gold standard for those living with HIV.\nThe service will be funded by national funding from the National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) and NHS England via the Integrated Care Board for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Liane Pereira",
"email": "procurement-asc@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164542446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048679-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "048679-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T11:21:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN756671",
"title": "FEW1473 - HIV Community Peer Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nFollowing the close of the standstill period, this contract is now awarded with the contract anticipated to commence on 28th August 2025 - 27th August 2026\nThe total contract value excluding VAT: £75,980.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of this service will involve one to one support from people with lived experience of HIV for those newly diagnosed through the hospital ED. The support will be person centred and therefore take a different form for every individual, but broadly, it will help people to feel empowered to understand and take ownership of their diagnosis, engage and remain in treatment and tackle stigma. National HIV treatment guidelines recommend a peer support model as the gold standard for those living with HIV.\nThe service will be funded by national funding from the National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) and NHS England via the Integrated Care Board for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Liane Pereira",
"email": "procurement-asc@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164542446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jul 2025 · 044816-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "044816-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T15:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044816-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156489",
"name": "Trade Sexual Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN756671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of this service will involve one to one support from people with lived experience of HIV for those newly diagnosed through the hospital ED. The support will be person centred and therefore take a different form for every individual, but broadly, it will help people to feel empowered to understand and take ownership of their diagnosis, engage and remain in treatment and tackle stigma. National HIV treatment guidelines recommend a peer support model as the gold standard for those living with HIV.\nThe service will be funded by national funding from the National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) and NHS England via the Integrated Care Board for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.\nThis notice is to notify the market that Leicester City Council ('the Authority') is intending to award this contract to following The Most Suitable Provider process under NHS Provider Selection Regime 2023\nThe approximate lifetime value of this contract is £75,980.\nThis is a new service that is being awarded to an existing provider that is currently being subcontracted via the Authority's Sexual Health Service. The anticipated commencement date is 28th August 2025 and the initial contract will be for 12 months until 27th August 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most Suitable Provider process with regard to the Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FEW1473 - HIV Community Peer Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of this service will involve one to one support from people with lived experience of HIV for those newly diagnosed through the hospital ED. The support will be person centred and therefore take a different form for every individual, but broadly, it will help people to feel empowered to understand and take ownership of their diagnosis, engage and remain in treatment and tackle stigma. National HIV treatment guidelines recommend a peer support model as the gold standard for those living with HIV.\nThe service will be funded by national funding from the National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) and NHS England via the Integrated Care Board for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13/08/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Liane Pereira",
"email": "procurement-asc@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164542446"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156489",
"name": "Trade Sexual Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, 27 Bowling Green Street, Leicester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trade Sexual Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3947",
"name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division) (Branch of High Court of Justice)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division) (Branch of High Court of Justice)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044816-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044816-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13/08/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny written representations can be sent to liane.pereira@leicester.gov.uk\nThe decision makers for this award are the Authority's Commissioner and internal evaluators for this service.\nConflicts of interest identified among the Public Health Consultant, Lead Commissioner, Contract Manager and other evaluators: 0. No conflicts or potential conflicts have been declared.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria were based on the relevant criteria and principles outlined in the national standards laid out by the British HIV association and the national standards for Peer Support by AIDs UK. Including: The LLR HIV Peer Support Service would adhere to the overarching principles of care set out in the BHIVA standards of care document. These are:\n1. People living with HIV should be at the centre of their own care, and have meaningful involvement in the development and delivery of services.\n2. There must be equality of access and equity of provision of health and social care regardless of age, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, religion, health literacy, residency or immigration status. HIV is a stigmatised and socially complex diagnosis that disproportionately affects more marginalised groups. Therefore it is vital that all those living with HIV are provided with equitable and non-discriminatory care\n3. All patient related information whether clinical, pseudo-anonymised or anonymised must be held securely and confidentially in accordance with information governance standards and legislation. People living with HIV should expect that only data necessary for surveillance, designing or monitoring of care will be collected. In addition, the concept of equity and ability to create a service suitable for people of all gender identities, ethnicities and sexualities was vital and Trade are experienced at this.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}