← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fetal Scanning - Sonographs SEP

Buyer: Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust →

BuyerLewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Fetal Scanning - Sonographs SEP - LGT

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1. The Trust has a requirement for first trimester screening service within the Fetal Medicine Unit. The provision is for two outpatient sessions per day Monday to Friday with one Doctor covering the two sessions, for an all-day Out Patient (OP) service. This paper recommends the award of a contract to The Fetal Medicine Foundation. <br/><br/>1.2. The new contract will maintain current service standards, ensure continuity of care, and support compliance with clinical pathways. The arrangement also provides assurance of cover for 105 out of 110 planned outpatient sessions per year, including contingency planning around bank holidays.<br/>The Contract Period is for Three Years with the option to extend for a further two years on a year by year basis. <br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £475,000.00 including the two x 12 month options to extend.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI44721 median · 66.8 average (33 of 72 with a bid count)8.3 average (33 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073515-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e05c
Latest release ID073515-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 12:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073515-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073515-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 475000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 475000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T12:55:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e05c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073515-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166478",
          "name": "The Fetal Medicine Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4286/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.1.\tThe Trust has a requirement for first trimester screening service within the Fetal Medicine Unit. The provision is for two outpatient sessions per day Monday to Friday with one Doctor covering the two sessions, for an all-day Out Patient (OP) service. This paper recommends the award of a contract to The Fetal Medicine Foundation. <br/><br/>1.2.\tThe new contract will maintain current service standards, ensure continuity of care, and support compliance with clinical pathways. The arrangement also provides assurance of cover for 105 out of 110 planned outpatient sessions per year, including contingency planning around bank holidays.<br/>The Contract Period is for Three Years with the option to extend for a further two years on a year by year basis. <br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £475,000.00 including the two x 12 month options to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fetal Scanning - Sonographs SEP",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fetal Scanning - Sonographs SEP - LGT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lewishamandgreenwich.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nadeem Ilyas",
        "email": "nadeem.ilyas2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166478",
      "name": "The Fetal Medicine Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 6BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "137 Harley Street, London, W1G 6BG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fetalmedicine.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02922302",
        "legalName": "The Fetal Medicine Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02037594070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073515-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073515-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st November, 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.<br/><br/>Written submissions should be sent to:<br/>nadeem.ilyas2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073515-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073515-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 475000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 475000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T12:55:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e05c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
    "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073515-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166478",
          "name": "The Fetal Medicine Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4286/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.1.\tThe Trust has a requirement for first trimester screening service within the Fetal Medicine Unit. The provision is for two outpatient sessions per day Monday to Friday with one Doctor covering the two sessions, for an all-day Out Patient (OP) service. This paper recommends the award of a contract to The Fetal Medicine Foundation. <br/><br/>1.2.\tThe new contract will maintain current service standards, ensure continuity of care, and support compliance with clinical pathways. The arrangement also provides assurance of cover for 105 out of 110 planned outpatient sessions per year, including contingency planning around bank holidays.<br/>The Contract Period is for Three Years with the option to extend for a further two years on a year by year basis. <br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £475,000.00 including the two x 12 month options to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fetal Scanning - Sonographs SEP",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fetal Scanning - Sonographs SEP - LGT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7736",
      "name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE13 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lewishamandgreenwich.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nadeem Ilyas",
        "email": "nadeem.ilyas2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166478",
      "name": "The Fetal Medicine Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 6BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "137 Harley Street, London, W1G 6BG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fetalmedicine.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02922302",
        "legalName": "The Fetal Medicine Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02037594070"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073515-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073515-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 21st November, 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.<br/><br/>Written submissions should be sent to:<br/>nadeem.ilyas2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}