← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Festive Lighting and Event Power Supply at Salisbury City Council

Buyer: Salisbury City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSalisbury City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£144,396
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Salisbury City Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the provision of festive lighting and event power supply services. The contract includes the installation, testing, maintenance, fault response, removal and management of festive lighting displays and associated electrical infrastructure across Salisbury. The successful supplier will also provide temporary power supplies and associated electrical services to support Council events as required. The services will be delivered within a busy public environment and must be undertaken in accordance with all applicable electrical, health and safety, and statutory requirements. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate robust arrangements for service delivery, programme management, public safety, fault response, asset management, reporting and contract management. The contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, with evaluation based on a combination of quality and price. Further details of the Council's requirements, evaluation methodology and contract conditions are contained within the procurement documents. The initial contract term is three years, with the option to extend for up to a further one year.

Delivery location

UKK1, GB

Categories

Christmas tree lights 31522000Installation of outdoor illumination equipment 45316100Commissioning of public lighting installations 50232110Installation services (except software) 51000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£144,396
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Christmas tree lights, Installation of outdoor illumination equipment, Commissioning of public lighting installations, Installation services (except software)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Christmas tree lights (31522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318356 median · 86.3 average (156 of 835 with a bid count)6.5 average (181 of 835 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)974 median · 5 average (5 of 97 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c725
Latest release ID064545-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 09:40:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064545-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-21T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll tender documents are available electronically via the Hampshire County Council In-Tend eTendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire). Suppliers must register on the portal to access the procurement documents. All clarification questions, communications and tender submissions must be submitted electronically through the In-Tend portal. Tenders submitted by email or any other means will not be accepted.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£144,396
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026tender064545-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064545-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T10:40:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c725",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTB-3924-HHTH",
    "name": "Salisbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX27170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 144396,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 173275.2
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months at the Council's discretion, subject to satisfactory performance and continued operational requirements."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender based on a combination of quality and price, in line with the methodology set out in the tender documentation. Quality will be assessed against the supplier's proposed approach to service delivery, programme management, public safety, fault response, asset management and contract management. Price will be evaluated using the Pricing Schedule submitted as part of the tender response."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Christmas tree lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Lighting and Event Power Supply at Salisbury City Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 144396,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 173275.2
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "064545-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064545-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:40:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salisbury City Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the provision of festive lighting and event power supply services.\nThe contract includes the installation, testing, maintenance, fault response, removal and management of festive lighting displays and associated electrical infrastructure across Salisbury. The successful supplier will also provide temporary power supplies and associated electrical services to support Council events as required.\nThe services will be delivered within a busy public environment and must be undertaken in accordance with all applicable electrical, health and safety, and statutory requirements. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate robust arrangements for service delivery, programme management, public safety, fault response, asset management, reporting and contract management.\nThe contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, with evaluation based on a combination of quality and price. Further details of the Council's requirements, evaluation methodology and contract conditions are contained within the procurement documents.\nThe initial contract term is three years, with the option to extend for up to a further one year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available electronically via the Hampshire County Council In-Tend eTendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire). \nSuppliers must register on the portal to access the procurement documents. All clarification questions, communications and tender submissions must be submitted electronically through the In-Tend portal. Tenders submitted by email or any other means will not be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTB-3924-HHTH",
      "name": "Salisbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTB-3924-HHTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@salisburycitycouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064545-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064545-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T10:40:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c725",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTB-3924-HHTH",
    "name": "Salisbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX27170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 144396,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 173275.2
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months at the Council's discretion, subject to satisfactory performance and continued operational requirements."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender based on a combination of quality and price, in line with the methodology set out in the tender documentation. Quality will be assessed against the supplier's proposed approach to service delivery, programme management, public safety, fault response, asset management and contract management. Price will be evaluated using the Pricing Schedule submitted as part of the tender response."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Christmas tree lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Festive Lighting and Event Power Supply at Salisbury City Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 144396,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 173275.2
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "064545-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064545-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:40:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Salisbury City Council is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers for the provision of festive lighting and event power supply services.\nThe contract includes the installation, testing, maintenance, fault response, removal and management of festive lighting displays and associated electrical infrastructure across Salisbury. The successful supplier will also provide temporary power supplies and associated electrical services to support Council events as required.\nThe services will be delivered within a busy public environment and must be undertaken in accordance with all applicable electrical, health and safety, and statutory requirements. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate robust arrangements for service delivery, programme management, public safety, fault response, asset management, reporting and contract management.\nThe contract will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, with evaluation based on a combination of quality and price. Further details of the Council's requirements, evaluation methodology and contract conditions are contained within the procurement documents.\nThe initial contract term is three years, with the option to extend for up to a further one year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available electronically via the Hampshire County Council In-Tend eTendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire). \nSuppliers must register on the portal to access the procurement documents. All clarification questions, communications and tender submissions must be submitted electronically through the In-Tend portal. Tenders submitted by email or any other means will not be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTB-3924-HHTH",
      "name": "Salisbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTB-3924-HHTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@salisburycitycouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}