Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024833-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:51:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pier Head",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option of 3 year extensions anticipated to be in annual increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "An internationally recognised waterfront space, acting as a major anchor within the visitor economy by welcoming millions of visitors each year to experience the city's heritage, public events, and world‑class views across the Mersey.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost 30%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "St George's Plateau",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option of 3 year extensions anticipated to be in annual increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "St George's Plateau is one of Liverpool's most prominent civic spaces, positioned at the heart of the city's cultural quarter. It is a key gathering point for major public events and celebrations, due to its iconic backdrop of St George's Hall and its strong connectivity across the city centre and directly outside Lime Street national rail station.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost 30%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festive Activation at Pier Head and St George's Plateau",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024833-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024833-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:51:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) is seeking an Operator to deliver high-quality, destination enhancing, festive activation. under a 'License to Occupy' at two iconic locations, to create a distinctive and memorable festive experience that attracts visitors, supports the local economy, and reinforces Liverpool's status as one of the UK's leading festive destinations. \nThe tender seeks an Operator (or Operators x 2) relating to the design, provision, installation, and operation of a festive attraction(s), seasonal market stalls and food and beverage outlets, delivered at St George's Plateau and the Pier Head from the 2026/27 season onward.\nLCC seeks to procure an experienced Operator to take full responsibility for the end-to-end design, build, management, and delivery of all activity within each allocated site(s), including but not limited to: - \n•\tFull end-to-end operations, incl. Site design, layout, infrastructure, site build, site management, and site de-rig\n•\tCompletion of Event Management Plans, representation at JAG and SAG\n•\tManagement and curation of all traders \n•\tProvision and oversight of all attractions and activations \n•\tFood and beverage strategy, planning, and delivery \n•\tCoordination and arranging utilities requirements\n•\tBack-of-house coordination\n•\tComprehensive health & safety, crowd management, and security plans\n•\tFront-of-house delivery visitor experience \n•\tAccessibility planning and inclusive visitor experience \n•\tSustainable and environmentally responsible practices\nLiverpool City Council role and responsibility will be: \n•\tTo issue a Land Use Agreement to the appointed Operator on a commercial basis (the Council will enter the agreement as the landowner)\n•\tTo set the standards, parameters and define the desired outcomes\n•\tTo monitor operator performance and ensure compliance with all regulatory and contractual requirements\nBidders are encouraged to submit proposals with a mix of high‑quality, free and paid for festive activations that enhance Liverpool's seasonal offer and create memorable experiences for residents and visitors, while remaining complimentary and sensitive to the unique character and heritage of both Pier Head and St George's Plateau. \nThere should be a festive centrepiece at the heart of the offer which will attract footfall and create dwell time.\nActivations should contribute positively to the overall festive atmosphere, elevate the city's Christmas programme, and integrate seamlessly within these culturally and historically significant spaces.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.google.com/search?q=pro+contract",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Glynn",
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024833-2026 · tender
{
"id": "024833-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:51:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pier Head",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option of 3 year extensions anticipated to be in annual increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "An internationally recognised waterfront space, acting as a major anchor within the visitor economy by welcoming millions of visitors each year to experience the city's heritage, public events, and world‑class views across the Mersey.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost 30%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "St George's Plateau",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option of 3 year extensions anticipated to be in annual increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "St George's Plateau is one of Liverpool's most prominent civic spaces, positioned at the heart of the city's cultural quarter. It is a key gathering point for major public events and celebrations, due to its iconic backdrop of St George's Hall and its strong connectivity across the city centre and directly outside Lime Street national rail station.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost 30%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festive Activation at Pier Head and St George's Plateau",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024833-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024833-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:51:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) is seeking an Operator to deliver high-quality, destination enhancing, festive activation. under a 'License to Occupy' at two iconic locations, to create a distinctive and memorable festive experience that attracts visitors, supports the local economy, and reinforces Liverpool's status as one of the UK's leading festive destinations. \nThe tender seeks an Operator (or Operators x 2) relating to the design, provision, installation, and operation of a festive attraction(s), seasonal market stalls and food and beverage outlets, delivered at St George's Plateau and the Pier Head from the 2026/27 season onward.\nLCC seeks to procure an experienced Operator to take full responsibility for the end-to-end design, build, management, and delivery of all activity within each allocated site(s), including but not limited to: - \n•\tFull end-to-end operations, incl. Site design, layout, infrastructure, site build, site management, and site de-rig\n•\tCompletion of Event Management Plans, representation at JAG and SAG\n•\tManagement and curation of all traders \n•\tProvision and oversight of all attractions and activations \n•\tFood and beverage strategy, planning, and delivery \n•\tCoordination and arranging utilities requirements\n•\tBack-of-house coordination\n•\tComprehensive health & safety, crowd management, and security plans\n•\tFront-of-house delivery visitor experience \n•\tAccessibility planning and inclusive visitor experience \n•\tSustainable and environmentally responsible practices\nLiverpool City Council role and responsibility will be: \n•\tTo issue a Land Use Agreement to the appointed Operator on a commercial basis (the Council will enter the agreement as the landowner)\n•\tTo set the standards, parameters and define the desired outcomes\n•\tTo monitor operator performance and ensure compliance with all regulatory and contractual requirements\nBidders are encouraged to submit proposals with a mix of high‑quality, free and paid for festive activations that enhance Liverpool's seasonal offer and create memorable experiences for residents and visitors, while remaining complimentary and sensitive to the unique character and heritage of both Pier Head and St George's Plateau. \nThere should be a festive centrepiece at the heart of the offer which will attract footfall and create dwell time.\nActivations should contribute positively to the overall festive atmosphere, elevate the city's Christmas programme, and integrate seamlessly within these culturally and historically significant spaces.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.google.com/search?q=pro+contract",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Glynn",
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Jan 2026 · 005449-2026 · planning
{
"id": "005449-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T15:55:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festive Activation at Pier Head and St George's Plateau",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) is seeking to elevate its city‑wide Christmas offer, strengthening Liverpool's position as one of the UK's leading festive destinations. \nTwo landmark locations form the cornerstone of this ambition:\n•\tPier Head - An internationally recognised waterfront space\n•\tSt George's Plateau - An iconic and cultural focal point at a key city gateway\nLCC is now exploring opportunities to appoint a single operator for each site, or one experienced operator capable of managing both sites collectively, to deliver high‑quality, destination‑enhancing, festive activation. \nThe Council's aim is to create welcoming, distinctive and memorable festive experiences that attract visitors, support the local economy, and reinforce Liverpool's status as a top Christmas destination.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:55:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "There will be an engagement event being held on the 9th February 2026 from 12 noon to 1.30pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}