Festival Gardens Development Partner
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
What is being bought
Liverpool City Council ("the Authority”) is seeking a development partner to design and deliver the redevelopment of a c11ha development plot at Festival Gardens, South Liverpool ("the Site"). The Site provides an exciting opportunity to create a thriving, sustainable, healthy and inclusive neighbourhood with a strong identity and sense of community. It will have a unique sense of place seamlessly connected to nature, the adjoining park and river. As a well-connected place, it will bring people together to live, play and visit. It will be an exemplar residential-led neighbourhood driven by best practice, creativity and innovation in design, place-making and sustainability and deliver a robust response to climate change. This Site is of strategic importance to the city and represents a fantastic opportunity to deliver a place of real quality, at a density that maximises the site’s potential, nestled between the Festival Gardens parklands and the River Mersey and with excellent connections to the city centre. The Authority wishes to enter into a Development Agreement structure with the successful tenderer.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 11 median · 19.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 4 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a585 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035638-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 04 2024 12:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035638-2024 |
| 3 Oct 2024 | tender | 031744-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035638-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T12:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a585",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN745634",
"title": "Festival Gardens Development Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council (\"the Authority”) is seeking a development partner to design and deliver the redevelopment of a c11ha development plot at Festival Gardens, South Liverpool (\"the Site\").\nThe Site provides an exciting opportunity to create a thriving, sustainable, healthy and inclusive neighbourhood with a strong identity and sense of community. It will have a unique sense of place seamlessly connected to nature, the adjoining park and river. As a well-connected place, it will bring people together to live, play and visit. It will be an exemplar residential-led neighbourhood driven by best practice, creativity and innovation in design, place-making and sustainability and deliver a robust response to climate change.\nThis Site is of strategic importance to the city and represents a fantastic opportunity to deliver a place of real quality, at a density that maximises the site’s potential, nestled between the Festival Gardens parklands and the River Mersey and with excellent connections to the city centre.\nThe Authority wishes to enter into a Development Agreement structure with the successful tenderer.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Louise Wood",
"email": "louise.wood@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 151"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035638-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035638-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T12:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a585",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN745634",
"title": "Festival Gardens Development Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council (\"the Authority”) is seeking a development partner to design and deliver the redevelopment of a c11ha development plot at Festival Gardens, South Liverpool (\"the Site\").\nThe Site provides an exciting opportunity to create a thriving, sustainable, healthy and inclusive neighbourhood with a strong identity and sense of community. It will have a unique sense of place seamlessly connected to nature, the adjoining park and river. As a well-connected place, it will bring people together to live, play and visit. It will be an exemplar residential-led neighbourhood driven by best practice, creativity and innovation in design, place-making and sustainability and deliver a robust response to climate change.\nThis Site is of strategic importance to the city and represents a fantastic opportunity to deliver a place of real quality, at a density that maximises the site’s potential, nestled between the Festival Gardens parklands and the River Mersey and with excellent connections to the city centre.\nThe Authority wishes to enter into a Development Agreement structure with the successful tenderer.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Louise Wood",
"email": "louise.wood@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 151"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Oct 2024 · 031744-2024 · tender
{
"id": "031744-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-03T14:54:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a585",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN745634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year renewal option via extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Competitive Dialogue procedure in accordance with Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations.\nAward criteria: Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Festival Gardens Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council (\"the Authority”) is seeking a development partner to design and deliver the redevelopment of a c11ha development plot at Festival Gardens, South Liverpool (\"the Site\").\nThe Site provides an exciting opportunity to create a thriving, sustainable, healthy and inclusive neighbourhood with a strong identity and sense of community. It will have a unique sense of place seamlessly connected to nature, the adjoining park and river. As a well-connected place, it will bring people together to live, play and visit. It will be an exemplar residential-led neighbourhood driven by best practice, creativity and innovation in design, place-making and sustainability and deliver a robust response to climate change.\nThis Site is of strategic importance to the city and represents a fantastic opportunity to deliver a place of real quality, at a density that maximises the site’s potential, nestled between the Festival Gardens parklands and the River Mersey and with excellent connections to the city centre.\nThe Authority wishes to enter into a Development Agreement structure with the successful tenderer.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Ms Louise Wood",
"email": "louise.wood@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1513511977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}