← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ferry Lane Catering Contract Procurement

Buyer: Ferry Lane Primary School →

BuyerFerry Lane Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Ferry Lane Primary School has awarded a further competition for catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.

Delivery location

UKI43

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Catering services supplied to the school at lunchtimes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
Delivery and Customer Service — 20
Added Value — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4353.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025317-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£260,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f7a2
Latest release ID025317-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 29 2023 13:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2023award, contract025317-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025317-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-29T14:09:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91336",
    "name": "Ferry Lane Primary School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025317-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03452446",
          "name": "Lunchtime Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential extension for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Catering services supplied to the school at lunchtimes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ferry Lane Primary School\nJarrow Road\nTottenham\nLondon\nN17 9PP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ferry Lane Catering Contract Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Ferry Lane Primary School has awarded a further competition for catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91336",
      "name": "Ferry Lane Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N179PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Lane Primary School, Jarrow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ferrylaneschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferry Lane Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Hall",
        "email": "admin@ferrylane.haringey.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088015233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03452446",
      "name": "Lunchtime Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB5 8UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Barnwell House, Barnwell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03452446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lunchtime Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025317-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025317-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2023 · 025317-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025317-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-29T14:09:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91336",
    "name": "Ferry Lane Primary School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025317-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03452446",
          "name": "Lunchtime Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential extension for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Catering services supplied to the school at lunchtimes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ferry Lane Primary School\nJarrow Road\nTottenham\nLondon\nN17 9PP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ferry Lane Catering Contract Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Ferry Lane Primary School has awarded a further competition for catering services through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91336",
      "name": "Ferry Lane Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N179PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Lane Primary School, Jarrow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ferrylaneschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferry Lane Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Hall",
        "email": "admin@ferrylane.haringey.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088015233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03452446",
      "name": "Lunchtime Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB5 8UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Barnwell House, Barnwell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03452446",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lunchtime Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025317-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025317-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}