← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Ferry crossing services from NDC Branston to IOW Prisons

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAbsence of competition for technical reasons whereby only a specific supplier can provide the service required. Repeat of services provided previously
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster

Statusactive
Value£553,453

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da13
Latest release ID045277-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 10:24:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045277-2026
24 Nov 2025award, contract076525-2025
4 Nov 2025award, contract070918-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045277-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T11:24:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ferry transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPCV-4292-MVWN",
          "name": "Red Funnel Ferries"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_15484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Ferry crossing services from NDC Branston to IOW Prisons",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons whereby only a specific supplier can provide the service required. Repeat of services provided previously",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurementOperationalGoodsandServices@Justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPCV-4292-MVWN",
      "name": "Red Funnel Ferries",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 2JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Bugle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPCV-4292-MVWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdrackford@redfunnel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 553453,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 644144.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045277-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045277-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:24:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Provision of Timetabled Services"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045277-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045277-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T11:24:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ferry transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPCV-4292-MVWN",
          "name": "Red Funnel Ferries"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_15484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Ferry crossing services from NDC Branston to IOW Prisons",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons whereby only a specific supplier can provide the service required. Repeat of services provided previously",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurementOperationalGoodsandServices@Justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPCV-4292-MVWN",
      "name": "Red Funnel Ferries",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 2JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Bugle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPCV-4292-MVWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdrackford@redfunnel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 553453,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 644144.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045277-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045277-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:24:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Provision of Timetabled Services"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076525-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076525-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:36:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ferry transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 553453.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 664144.08
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076525-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076525-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:36:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10823670",
          "name": "Red Funnel Ferries"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_15484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Ferry crossing services from NDC Branston to IOW Prisons",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurementOperationalGoodsandServices@Justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10823670",
      "name": "Red Funnel Ferries",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO142JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Bugle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10823670",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdrackford@redfunnel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2025 · 070918-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070918-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:18:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ferry transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 553453,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 664144.08
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070918-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070918-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:18:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10823670",
          "name": "Red Funnel Ferries"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Prj_15484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ferry Crossing Service for NDC & IOW Prison Cluster",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Ferry crossing services from NDC Branston to IOW Prisons",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons whereby only a specific supplier can provide the service required. Repeat of services provided previously",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurementOperationalGoodsandServices@Justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10823670",
      "name": "Red Funnel Ferries",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 2JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12  Bugle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10823670",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdrackford@redfunnel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}