Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council is seeking two qualified contractors to deliver responsive fencing and gate repair services across its housing stock, split into two geographical lots: Lot 1 (North – Richmondshire and North Harrogate) and Lot 2 (South – Selby and South Harrogate). The contract, valued at £150,000 (Lot 1) and £300,000 (Lot 2), will run from 1 August 2025 to 31 July 2027, with two optional one-year extensions. The contract covers reactive and minor planned repairs to fences and gates, with strict response times ranging from 24 hours to 70 days depending on priority. Contractors must be based within 50 miles of Harrogate, Selby, or Richmond and demonstrate direct experience in fencing and gate works—subcontracting is not permitted. Works must comply with JCT Measured Term Contract standards and use the M3NHF Schedule of Rates. Contractors are expected to meet high standards of workmanship, customer service, and health and safety, including providing ID, PPE, and maintaining professional conduct on site. All materials must meet Council specifications, and access to managed stores may be granted. Performance will be monitored via KPIs, including defect rates, response times, and tenant satisfaction. Contractors must provide regular reporting, attend quarterly reviews, and respond to defects within 7 days (24 hours for emergencies). Mobilisation and exit plans, risk assessments, and method statements are required. This contract supports NYC’s social value goals, including carbon reduction and local employment. Only one lot will be awarded per contractor.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a3de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075186-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 12:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075186-2025 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | tender | 060445-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075186-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHP-1617-TNBX",
"name": "Apex Solutions Yorkshire LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-19T12:22:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fencing and Gate Repair Works",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two 1 year optional extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T12:22:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHP-1617-TNBX",
"name": "Apex Solutions Yorkshire LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "52-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fencing and Gate Repair Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is seeking two qualified contractors to deliver responsive fencing and gate repair services across its housing stock, split into two geographical lots: Lot 1 (North – Richmondshire and North Harrogate) and Lot 2 (South – Selby and South Harrogate). The contract, valued at £150,000 (Lot 1) and £300,000 (Lot 2), will run from 1 August 2025 to 31 July 2027, with two optional one-year extensions. The contract covers reactive and minor planned repairs to fences and gates, with strict response times ranging from 24 hours to 70 days depending on priority. Contractors must be based within 50 miles of Harrogate, Selby, or Richmond and demonstrate direct experience in fencing and gate works—subcontracting is not permitted. Works must comply with JCT Measured Term Contract standards and use the M3NHF Schedule of Rates. Contractors are expected to meet high standards of workmanship, customer service, and health and safety, including providing ID, PPE, and maintaining professional conduct on site. All materials must meet Council specifications, and access to managed stores may be granted. Performance will be monitored via KPIs, including defect rates, response times, and tenant satisfaction. Contractors must provide regular reporting, attend quarterly reviews, and respond to defects within 7 days (24 hours for emergencies). Mobilisation and exit plans, risk assessments, and method statements are required. This contract supports NYC’s social value goals, including carbon reduction and local employment. Only one lot will be awarded per contractor.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gabriela Walowski",
"email": "gabriela.walowski@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHP-1617-TNBX",
"name": "Apex Solutions Yorkshire LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "74A Crossgates Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHP-1617-TNBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@apexsolutions-uk.com",
"telephone": "+44 7757093299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075186-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHP-1617-TNBX",
"name": "Apex Solutions Yorkshire LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-19T12:22:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fencing and Gate Repair Works",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two 1 year optional extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T12:22:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHP-1617-TNBX",
"name": "Apex Solutions Yorkshire LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "52-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fencing and Gate Repair Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is seeking two qualified contractors to deliver responsive fencing and gate repair services across its housing stock, split into two geographical lots: Lot 1 (North – Richmondshire and North Harrogate) and Lot 2 (South – Selby and South Harrogate). The contract, valued at £150,000 (Lot 1) and £300,000 (Lot 2), will run from 1 August 2025 to 31 July 2027, with two optional one-year extensions. The contract covers reactive and minor planned repairs to fences and gates, with strict response times ranging from 24 hours to 70 days depending on priority. Contractors must be based within 50 miles of Harrogate, Selby, or Richmond and demonstrate direct experience in fencing and gate works—subcontracting is not permitted. Works must comply with JCT Measured Term Contract standards and use the M3NHF Schedule of Rates. Contractors are expected to meet high standards of workmanship, customer service, and health and safety, including providing ID, PPE, and maintaining professional conduct on site. All materials must meet Council specifications, and access to managed stores may be granted. Performance will be monitored via KPIs, including defect rates, response times, and tenant satisfaction. Contractors must provide regular reporting, attend quarterly reviews, and respond to defects within 7 days (24 hours for emergencies). Mobilisation and exit plans, risk assessments, and method statements are required. This contract supports NYC’s social value goals, including carbon reduction and local employment. Only one lot will be awarded per contractor.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gabriela Walowski",
"email": "gabriela.walowski@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHP-1617-TNBX",
"name": "Apex Solutions Yorkshire LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "74A Crossgates Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHP-1617-TNBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@apexsolutions-uk.com",
"telephone": "+44 7757093299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060445-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T12:00:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "52-NYC-RS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to Extend 1: 1st Dec 2027 – 30th Nov 2028 Option to Extend 2: 1st Dec 2028 – 30th Nov 2029"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), using a 60% price / 40% quality split. Price (60%): The lowest priced bid will receive the full score, with other bids scored proportionally. Quality (40%): Assessed through four questions, each worth 10%, covering: -Contract management and customer service -Methodology -Management of lead times -Social value Each quality response is scored from 0 to 100 and weighted accordingly."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "52-NYC-RS Fencing and Gate Repair Works",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060445-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060445-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T12:00:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council is seeking two qualified contractors to deliver responsive fencing and gate repair services across its housing stock, split into two geographical lots: Lot 1 (North – Richmondshire and North Harrogate) and Lot 2 (South – Selby and South Harrogate). The contract, valued at £150,000 (Lot 1) and £300,000 (Lot 2), will run from 1 August 2025 to 31 July 2027, with two optional one-year extensions. The contract covers reactive and minor planned repairs to fences and gates, with strict response times ranging from 24 hours to 70 days depending on priority. Contractors must be based within 50 miles of Harrogate, Selby, or Richmond and demonstrate direct experience in fencing and gate works—subcontracting is not permitted. Works must comply with JCT Measured Term Contract standards and use the M3NHF Schedule of Rates. Contractors are expected to meet high standards of workmanship, customer service, and health and safety, including providing ID, PPE, and maintaining professional conduct on site. All materials must meet Council specifications, and access to managed stores may be granted. Performance will be monitored via KPIs, including defect rates, response times, and tenant satisfaction. Contractors must provide regular reporting, attend quarterly reviews, and respond to defects within 7 days (24 hours for emergencies). Mobilisation and exit plans, risk assessments, and method statements are required. This contract supports NYC’s social value goals, including carbon reduction and local employment. Only one lot will be awarded per contractor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98530&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gabriela Walowski",
"email": "gabriela.walowski@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}