Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057141-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T20:35:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Feasibility, Design, Supply, Installation, and Commissioning",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6720000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will run a for 3 year fixed period with 2 further 12 months extensions possible, totalling 5 years maximum. The costs will be fixed for the first 3 years and after this point will be adjusted at the Services Producer Price Index (SPPI) rate from the annual anniversary of the contract until the contract ends."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 1: Feasibility, design, supply, installation, and commissioning of new ultrasonic river flow gauges.\nThe gauges are critical for flood warning systems and water resource management, especially at high-priority sites on major rivers such as the Thames, Severn, Trent, Mersey, and Ouse.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\n• Technical/Quality: 70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\n• Commercial: (Price): 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Maintenance and Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will run a for 3 year fixed period with 2 further 12 months extensions possible, totalling 5 years maximum. The costs will be fixed for the first 3 years and after this point will be adjusted at the Services Producer Price Index (SPPI) rate from the annual anniversary of the contract until the contract ends."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2: Maintenance and repair of both new and existing ultrasonic river flow gauges.\nThe gauges are critical for flood warning systems and water resource management, especially at high-priority sites on major rivers such as the Thames, Severn, Trent, Mersey, and Ouse.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\n• Technical/Quality: 70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\n• Commercial: (Price): 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FDSIM of Ultrasonic River Flow Gauges 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 7800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T20:35:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The supplier with the highest overall score for both quality and price (Total of Columns 1, 2 and 3) in each Lot will win the evaluation. You can bid for both Lots, or an individual Lot. If bidding for one Lot you must be able to support the winning supplier for the other Lot with spare parts at the prices submitted in your bid."
},
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Procurement Overview\nThis procurement covers the feasibility, design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of ultrasonic transit time river flow gauges. These gauges are essential for flood warning systems and water resource management across major UK rivers.\nContract Structure\nProcedure: Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023\nContract Type: Call-Off Contract under Mid-Tier Terms and Conditions\nDuration: 3 years fixed + 2 optional 12-month extensions (maximum 5 years)\nThis procurement is for a Call-Off contract covering Two Lots:\n- Lot 1: Feasibility, design, supply, installation, and commissioning of new ultrasonic river flow gauges.\n- Lot 2: Maintenance and repair of both new and existing ultrasonic river flow gauges.\nThe gauges are critical for flood warning systems and water resource management, especially at high-priority sites on major rivers such as the Thames, Severn, Trent, Mersey, and Ou",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Responses must be submitted via the Atamis eSourcing portal.\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Everitt",
"email": "sam.everitt@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring the Service on behalf of the Environment Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 057141-2025 · tender
{
"id": "057141-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T20:35:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Feasibility, Design, Supply, Installation, and Commissioning",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6720000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will run a for 3 year fixed period with 2 further 12 months extensions possible, totalling 5 years maximum. The costs will be fixed for the first 3 years and after this point will be adjusted at the Services Producer Price Index (SPPI) rate from the annual anniversary of the contract until the contract ends."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 1: Feasibility, design, supply, installation, and commissioning of new ultrasonic river flow gauges.\nThe gauges are critical for flood warning systems and water resource management, especially at high-priority sites on major rivers such as the Thames, Severn, Trent, Mersey, and Ouse.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\n• Technical/Quality: 70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\n• Commercial: (Price): 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Maintenance and Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will run a for 3 year fixed period with 2 further 12 months extensions possible, totalling 5 years maximum. The costs will be fixed for the first 3 years and after this point will be adjusted at the Services Producer Price Index (SPPI) rate from the annual anniversary of the contract until the contract ends."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2: Maintenance and repair of both new and existing ultrasonic river flow gauges.\nThe gauges are critical for flood warning systems and water resource management, especially at high-priority sites on major rivers such as the Thames, Severn, Trent, Mersey, and Ouse.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\n• Technical/Quality: 70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Evaluation Criteria\n• Commercial: (Price): 30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FDSIM of Ultrasonic River Flow Gauges 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 7800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T20:35:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The supplier with the highest overall score for both quality and price (Total of Columns 1, 2 and 3) in each Lot will win the evaluation. You can bid for both Lots, or an individual Lot. If bidding for one Lot you must be able to support the winning supplier for the other Lot with spare parts at the prices submitted in your bid."
},
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Procurement Overview\nThis procurement covers the feasibility, design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of ultrasonic transit time river flow gauges. These gauges are essential for flood warning systems and water resource management across major UK rivers.\nContract Structure\nProcedure: Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023\nContract Type: Call-Off Contract under Mid-Tier Terms and Conditions\nDuration: 3 years fixed + 2 optional 12-month extensions (maximum 5 years)\nThis procurement is for a Call-Off contract covering Two Lots:\n- Lot 1: Feasibility, design, supply, installation, and commissioning of new ultrasonic river flow gauges.\n- Lot 2: Maintenance and repair of both new and existing ultrasonic river flow gauges.\nThe gauges are critical for flood warning systems and water resource management, especially at high-priority sites on major rivers such as the Thames, Severn, Trent, Mersey, and Ou",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Responses must be submitted via the Atamis eSourcing portal.\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Everitt",
"email": "sam.everitt@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring the Service on behalf of the Environment Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}