← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To award a contract with new methods in collaborative practice using unique modelling developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production, farm businesses and future land use.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award justification is due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Technical expertise required from the supplier using unique modelling they have developed.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2

Statusactive
Value£117,805

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056085
Latest release ID057711-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 12:22:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057711-2025
16 Jul 2025award, contract040637-2025
16 Jul 2025award, contract040601-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T13:22:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
          "name": "Hilary Cottam"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To award a contract with new methods in collaborative practice using unique modelling developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production,\nfarm businesses and future land use.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award justification is due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Technical expertise required from the supplier using unique modelling they have developed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindy Macnamee",
        "email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
      "name": "Hilary Cottam",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "114 Defoe House, Barbican"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDM-8357-DHWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hilary@hilarycottam.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117805.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147256.71
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057711-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057711-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T13:22:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Workshops completed",
          "description": "3 workshops completed",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057711-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T13:22:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
          "name": "Hilary Cottam"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To award a contract with new methods in collaborative practice using unique modelling developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production,\nfarm businesses and future land use.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award justification is due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Technical expertise required from the supplier using unique modelling they have developed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindy Macnamee",
        "email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
      "name": "Hilary Cottam",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "114 Defoe House, Barbican"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDM-8357-DHWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hilary@hilarycottam.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117805.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147256.71
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057711-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057711-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T13:22:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Workshops completed",
          "description": "3 workshops completed",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040637-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T16:21:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117805.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147256.71
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040637-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040637-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-16T16:21:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
          "name": "Hilary Cottam"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "None",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
                "name": "Hilary Cottam"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "to award a contract with new methods in collaborative practice using unique modelling developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production, farm businesses and future land use.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
      "name": "Hilary Cottam",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "114 Defoe House, Barbican"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDM-8357-DHWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hilary@hilarycottam.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040601-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040601-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T15:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056085",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117805.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147256.71
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040601-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040601-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-16T15:36:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
          "name": "Hilary Cottam"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "FCP - social design, anthropology and community-led transformation - phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Defra requires an R&D piece of work with new methods in collaborative practice using unique modelling developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production, farm businesses and future land use.",
    "riskDetails": "A unique model developed by the supplier,.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award justification is due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Technical expertise required from the supplier using unique modelling they have developed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindy Macnamee",
        "email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDM-8357-DHWP",
      "name": "Hilary Cottam",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "114 Defoe House, Barbican"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDM-8357-DHWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hilary@hilarycottam.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}