Lot 1
No lot description published.
An R&D piece of work using a unique modelling tool developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production, farm businesses and future land use
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055926 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057612-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 10:07:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057612-2025 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041368-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 041125-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037436-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057612-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T11:07:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055926",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FCP: LEEP NEV - Climate Resilience of Agricultural Production and Farm Business",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An R&D piece of work using a unique modelling tool developed by the supplier, that bridges\nthe gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and\nsurvey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change\nwill impact food production, farm businesses and future land use",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Unique model",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindy Macnamee",
"email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, The Queen's Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.e.cole@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "FCP: LEEP NEV - Climate Resilience of Agricultural Production and Farm Business",
"value": {
"amount": 388126,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465751.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend with 3 months notice."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057612-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057612-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:07:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Milestones",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057612-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T11:07:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055926",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FCP: LEEP NEV - Climate Resilience of Agricultural Production and Farm Business",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An R&D piece of work using a unique modelling tool developed by the supplier, that bridges\nthe gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and\nsurvey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change\nwill impact food production, farm businesses and future land use",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Unique model",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindy Macnamee",
"email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, The Queen's Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.e.cole@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "FCP: LEEP NEV - Climate Resilience of Agricultural Production and Farm Business",
"value": {
"amount": 388126,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465751.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend with 3 months notice."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057612-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057612-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:07:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Milestones",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041368-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T15:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055926",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCP: LEEP NEV - Climate Resilience of Agricultural Production and Farm Business",
"value": {
"amount": 388126,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465751.2
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend with 3 months notice."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041368-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041368-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "The University of Exeter"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The University of Exeter, Northcote House, The Queen’s Drive, Exeter, Devon, EX4 4QJ",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "The University of Exeter"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FCP: LEEP NEV - Climate Resilience of Agricultural Production and Farm Business",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An R&D piece of work using a unique modelling tool developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production, farm businesses and future land use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindy Macnamee",
"email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "The University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, The Queen’s Drive,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.e.cole@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041125-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T18:01:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055926",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 388126,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465751.2
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend with 3 months notice."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041125-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041125-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T18:01:58+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041125-2025",
"description": "Direct award justification due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Supplier details for this direct award are: The University of Exeter, Northcote House, The Queen’s Drive, Exeter, Devon, EX4 4QJ Attention: : Chrysten Cole, - Head of Legal Services and General Counsel Email: c.e.cole@exeter.ac.uk Total value of the contract is £388,126.00. VAT: Zero"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "FCP: LEEP NEV - Climate Resilience of Agricultural Production and Farm Business",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra requires an R&D piece of work using a unique modelling tool developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production, farm businesses and future land use. Supplier details for this direct award are: The University of Exeter, Northcote House, The Queen’s Drive, Exeter, Devon, EX4 4QJ Attention: : Chrysten Cole, - Head of Legal Services and General Counsel Email: c.e.cole@exeter.ac.uk Total value of the contract is £388,126.00. VAT: Zero",
"riskDetails": "Supplier has IP rights",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award justification for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037436-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T13:15:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055926",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 388126,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 465751.2
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend with 3 months notice."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037436-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037436-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T13:15:05+01:00"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "FCP: LEEP NEV - Climate Resilience of Agricultural Production and Farm Business",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra requires an R&D piece of work using a unique modelling tool developed by the supplier, that bridges the gap between farm decision making in response to changes in agricultural potential and survey data, which resolves the economics of farms and to understand how climate change will impact food production, farm businesses and future land use.",
"riskDetails": "Supplier has IP rights",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "IP owned by supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lindy.macnamee@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}