Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £817,782.47
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068cee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 07:26:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066521-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044756-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038643-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T08:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_44872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "FCCS Design and Validation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £817,782.47",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement relates to the design and validation of FCCS concepts and capabilities. The work constitutes research and development activity, including the development, testing and validation of prototype solutions and technical concepts. The direct award is justified under the prototype and development exemption as the services are required for development and validation purposes rather than the routine supply of services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RSBusinesssupportSystems@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trent House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com",
"telephone": "01372 726140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "project_44872 - #43521 - FCCS Design and Validation",
"value": {
"amount": 817782.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 981338.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:26:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T08:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_44872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "FCCS Design and Validation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £817,782.47",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement relates to the design and validation of FCCS concepts and capabilities. The work constitutes research and development activity, including the development, testing and validation of prototype solutions and technical concepts. The direct award is justified under the prototype and development exemption as the services are required for development and validation purposes rather than the routine supply of services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RSBusinesssupportSystems@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trent House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com",
"telephone": "01372 726140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "project_44872 - #43521 - FCCS Design and Validation",
"value": {
"amount": 817782.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 981338.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:26:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044756-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T09:11:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "project_44872 Design and Validation",
"value": {
"amount": 817782.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 981338.96
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T09:11:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_44872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "FCCS Design and Validation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £818,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trent House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com",
"telephone": "01372 726140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038643-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:25:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 818000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 981600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038643-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038643-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:25:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_44872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "FCCS Design and Validation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of specialist FCCS Design and Validation services to deliver the final tranche of work under Project FCCS T190Plus. The services include technical lead support, assurance of existing FCCS deliverables, production of Work Instructions and Templates for Early Release and Shadow Mode (MVP), BIM‑aligned templates to enable CCS, and supporting system safety artefacts. The services will be delivered by a single supplier under an NR1 contract, with spend incurred against defined milestones and deliverables under a capped time and materials commercial model, up to an approved contract value of £818,000.",
"riskDetails": "Delivery of the services is dependent on continued availability of specialist resources with detailed programme‑specific knowledge, and alignment. Changes to programme priorities or interdependencies could impact sequencing of deliverables. These risks are mitigated through milestone‑based delivery, defined acceptance criteria, knowledge transfer requirements, and Network Rail ownership of all outputs. No other material risks to satisfactory contract performance have been identified.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has delivered all previous phases of the FCCS Design and Validation work and is the author of the FCCS Process Framework, associated Generic and Specific Application Processes, and supporting system safety artefacts. The remaining scope requires detailed programme‑specific knowledge and integration with existing deliverables and Synthetic Environment tooling that cannot be replicated without disproportionate duplication, rework and assurance risk. Replacing the incumbent supplier would require redevelopment and re‑assurance of existing outputs, introduce material delay, and create safety and integration risk. Only the incumbent supplier is technically capable of delivering the remaining scope within the required timescales while maintaining continuity, safety assurance and system integrity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trent House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLV-1772-YDYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transportationleads@atkinsrealis.com",
"telephone": "01372 726140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}