Lot 1
No lot description published.
The current platform that hosts the FCA's employee intranet is expected to be end of life in December 2026. As such a market evaluation is required to determine the best platform to meet the needs of the organisation going forwards.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Programming services of application software | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 925 | 1 median · 9.8 average (269 of 925 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (318 of 925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 316 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 316 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The aim of the engagement is to help the FCA understand solutions that can help it meet the following outcomes : - A new, engaging, accessible & more user-friendly intranet - A centralised, collaborative workspace that delivers personalised company communications to colleagues and provides an integrated user experience across other FCA platforms such as Workday, ServiceNow and Condeco - Improved content management process for editors and Internal Communications team. - To register your interest, view and respond to the RFI questions - please visit the Atamis Supplier portal here: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/login And then search for this opportunity. - If you do not have an Atamis account with the FCA, please complete your registration here: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome And follow the registration process. You will then be able to access the opportunity in the link provided above. | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0587ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048865-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 15:00:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 048865-2025 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | planning | 048767-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048865-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T16:00:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCA Intranet Upgrade - Request for Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048865-2025",
"description": "Correct minor typos which are affecting the meaning of a paragragh"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current platform that hosts the FCA's employee intranet is expected to be end of life in December 2026. As such a market evaluation is required to determine the best platform to meet the needs of the organisation going forwards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+48 00116768"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:00:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The aim of the engagement is to help the FCA understand solutions that can help it meet the following outcomes :\n - A new, engaging, accessible & more user-friendly intranet\n- A centralised, collaborative workspace that delivers personalised company communications to colleagues and provides an integrated user experience across other FCA platforms such as Workday, ServiceNow and Condeco\n- Improved content management process for editors and Internal Communications team.\n- To register your interest, view and respond to the RFI questions - please visit the Atamis Supplier portal here: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/login And then search for this opportunity.\n- If you do not have an Atamis account with the FCA, please complete your registration here: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAnd follow the registration process. You will then be able to access the opportunity in the link provided above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048865-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T16:00:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCA Intranet Upgrade - Request for Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048865-2025",
"description": "Correct minor typos which are affecting the meaning of a paragragh"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current platform that hosts the FCA's employee intranet is expected to be end of life in December 2026. As such a market evaluation is required to determine the best platform to meet the needs of the organisation going forwards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+48 00116768"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:00:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The aim of the engagement is to help the FCA understand solutions that can help it meet the following outcomes :\n - A new, engaging, accessible & more user-friendly intranet\n- A centralised, collaborative workspace that delivers personalised company communications to colleagues and provides an integrated user experience across other FCA platforms such as Workday, ServiceNow and Condeco\n- Improved content management process for editors and Internal Communications team.\n- To register your interest, view and respond to the RFI questions - please visit the Atamis Supplier portal here: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/login And then search for this opportunity.\n- If you do not have an Atamis account with the FCA, please complete your registration here: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAnd follow the registration process. You will then be able to access the opportunity in the link provided above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048767-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T13:52:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCA Intranet Upgrade - Request for Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current platform that hosts the FCA's employee intranet platform is expected to be end of life in December 2026. As such a market evaluation is required by to determine the best platform to meet the needs of the organisation going forwards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+48 00116768"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T13:52:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The aim of the engagement is to help the FCA understand solutions that can help it meet the following outcomes :\n - A new, engaging, accessible & more user-friendly intranet\n- A centralised, collaborative workspace that delivers personalised company communications to colleagues and provides an integrated user experience across other FCA platforms such as Workday, ServiceNow and Condeco\n- Improved content management process for editors and Internal Communications team.\n- To register your interest, view and respond to the RFI questions - please visit the Atamis Supplier portal here: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/login And then search for this opportunity.\n- If you do not have an Atamis account with the FCA, please complete your registration here: https://atamis-fca.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAnd follow the registration process. You will then be able to access the opportunity in the link provided above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}