Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Fast-Moving Consumer Goods Wholesale- Retail Convenience
Food
beverages
tobacco and related products
UK
Published value
£25,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Exeter: "Fast-Moving Consumer Goods Wholesale- Retail Convenience". Published status: planning. Published value: £25,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Exeter | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £25,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Exeter
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Exeter. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 157 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Exeter | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST | Last source update10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFood, beverages, tobacco and related products | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c883 | ||
What is being bought
The University of Exeter is conducting pre-market engagement to inform the development of its forthcoming procurement for the provision of Fast-Moving Consumer Goods Wholesale supplies. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain feedback from the market on the proposed scope of the requirement, procurement approach, contract structure, evaluation methodology and any other considerations that may help shape the tender documentation. Interested suppliers are invited to participate by submitting: -A completed Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire; and -A brief company presentation or pitch outlining your organisation, the products and services you offer, relevant experience, innovations, and any value-added services that could support the University's requirements. Responses should be submitted via the e-tendering portal by Monday 30th November 2026. The University will review responses on a rolling basis throughout the pre-market engagement period and may contact suppliers before the closing date to seek clarification, request additional information or arrange follow-up discussions where appropriate. As responses are reviewed, the University may invite suppliers to attend individual meetings, either virtually via Microsoft Teams or in person at the University of Exeter, to discuss their feedback and proposals in more detail. Invitations will be issued throughout the pre-market engagement period, and meeting dates and times will be agreed directly with the relevant suppliers. Participation in this PME is voluntary and does not constitute a call for competition. The information gathered will be used solely to help inform the University's procurement strategy and tender documentation. Participation will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process, and the University reserves the right to amend its procurement strategy or decide not to proceed with the procurement following completion of this engagement exercise.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £25,000,000
10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST - Status changed to planning
10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0000Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST - Procedure published
10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST - engagement
30 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107319&TID=100112406&B=
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Exeter
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Jul 2026, 13:13 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |