Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fast Maritime Target Drone (FMTD) Support
Vessel storage services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Fast Maritime Target Drone (FMTD) Support". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Oct 2023, 01:53 BST | Last source update14 Oct 2023, 01:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationVessel storage services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b654 | ||
What is being bought
The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a 3 year contract with a value of £945,750.00 to L3Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited for the provision of Fast Maritime Target Drone (FMTD) general maintenance, repair, support, and operation of the FMTDs during ships trials. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited own and have access to the required technology, information and systems that are necessary to operate, support, maintain and repair the 5 FMTDs owned by the MOD. In addition, only L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited have the suitable skills, know-how and experience to control, maintain, and repair these FMTDs as they have developed and installed the technology that is currently used in operation. The MOD does not own, nor does it have a right to provide to third parties the technological information and documentation required to fulfil this requirement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
14 Oct 2023, 01:53 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Oct 2023, 01:53 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Mar 2023, 15:23 BST - Official notice release published
27 Mar 2023, 15:23 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Mar 2023, 15:23 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a 3 year contract with a value of £945,750.00 to L3Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited for the provision of Fast Maritime Target Drone (FMTD) general maintenance, repair, support, and operation of the FMTDs during ships trials. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited own and have access to the required technology, information and systems that are necessary to operate, support, maintain and repair the 5 FMTDs owned by the MOD. In addition, only L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited have the suitable skills, know-how and experience to control, maintain, and repair these FMTDs as they have developed and installed the technology that is currently used in operation. The MOD does not own, nor does it have a right to provide to third parties the technological information and documentation required to fulfil this requirement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Oct 2023, 01:53 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £945,750
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards L3Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Fast Maritime Target Drone (FMTD) Support £945,750 · signed 25 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-71380Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a 3 year contract with a value of £945,750.00 to L3Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited for the provision of Fast Maritime Target Drone (FMTD) general maintenance, repair, support, and operation of the FMTDs during ships trials. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited own and have access to the required technology, information and systems that are necessary to operate, support, maintain and repair the 5 FMTDs owned by the MOD. In addition, only L3 Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited have the suitable skills, know-how and experience to control, maintain, and repair these FMTDs as they have developed and installed the technology that is currently used in operation. The MOD does not own, nor does it have a right to provide to third parties the technological information and documentation required to fulfil this requirement. |