Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Farnborough Leisure Centre, Ground Remediation Works
Asbestos-removal work
Blasting work
Demolition work
+4 more
Published value
£425,000
Submission deadline 7 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Rushmoor Borough Council: "Farnborough Leisure Centre, Ground Remediation Works". Published status: active. Published value: £425,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Rushmoor Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £425,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Rushmoor Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Rushmoor Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRushmoor Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST | Last source update5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAsbestos-removal work, Blasting work, Demolition work, Ground investigation work, Site preparation and clearance work, Site-clearance work, Soil-decontamination work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0543c5 | ||
What is being bought
INTRODUCTION
Rushmoor Borough Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for the remediation of the ground within the boundary of the former Farnborough Leisure Centre (FLC). This follows the demolition of the 2 main leisure centre buildings in 2022. Remediation to the ground is now required to prepare the site for redevelopment.
OUTLINE SCOPE
The demolition works are anticipated to include:
• Break out remaining deep foundations
• Remove remaining pile foundations to a depth of 5m
• Remove asbestos contaminated ground and AIB/asbestos cement debris
• Break out concrete slab to remove asbestos contaminated slab and ground below
• Certify clearance of each area on completion.
FORM OF CONTRACT
The council will let the contract using the JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024 Edition in accordance with the Articles, Recitals, Particulars, etc. set out within the Preliminaries & General Conditions document accessible via the council's e-sender system ProContract.
KEY DATES & ESTIMATED VALUE
The council is targeting award of contract by 28th July 2025 with works to commence on site from 8th September and to be completed by no later than 5th December.
The works value is estimated at approximately between £350,000 to £425,000 excluding VAT. The council reserves the right to set aside any tenders received which exceed £500,000.
PROCUREMENT PROCESS & PROGRAMME
In respect of application of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 the council considers that the object of the contract is concerned with 'works' and due to the value falling below the current statutory threshold of £5,372,609 (inc. VAT) for works, the procurement is 'below threshold'.
Subsequently, the council's position is that the procurement process is not classed as a 'covered procurement' and the contract is not classed as a 'public contract' under the Procurement Act 2023.
As the contract is classed as a works contract and has an estimated value which exceeds £213,477 (inc. VAT) the council has included for 'conditions of participation', as permitted under Part 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 which require tenderers to meet defined legal & financial standing and technical ability requirements pertaining previous experience.
To achieve this the council has reviewed and amended the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) developed by the Government Commercial Function for use on below threshold procurement processes. This amended PSQ - Below Threshold Works document is accessible via the council's e-sender system ProContract.
In order to complete and return the PSQ - Below Threshold Works document, the Council requires interested suppliers to register their details on the Central Digital Platform and upload and/or check that their core Supplier information on the Central Digital Platform is all up to date and accurate.
Whilst the procurement is not a 'covered procurement', the council is undertaking the procurement process in general accordance with the 'open procedure', however this does not imply that the council is bound by any legal requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 which only apply to 'covered procurements' and 'public contracts'.
The procurement timetable is set out below and, while the council does not intend to depart from it, it reserves the right to do so at any time. Any changes to the procurement programme will be communicated via the council's e-sender system ProContract in the first instance.
• Contract notice published on FTS - 4th June 2025
• Procurement documents available on ProContract - 4th June 2025
• Compulsory Site Visit - 17th June 2025 11:00
• Deadline for requests for clarification - 27th June 2025 17:00
• Tender return deadline - 7th July 2025 12:00
• Issue Award Decision - 28th July 2025
• Contract Execution & Mobilisation - August 2025
• Works Commencement (from) - 8th September 2025
• Works Completion (by) - 5th December 2025
COMPULSORY SITE VISIT
A site visit will be held on Tuesday 17th June 11:00 at which interested suppliers will be taken on guided tour of the site by the council's Senior Building & Projects Manager - Graham King.
Attendance at the site visit is a compulsory requirement of tendering and the council will reserve the right to set aside any tenders received from suppliers who cannot evidence attendance.
Participating suppliers should report to the access gates at the site between 10:30 - 10:45 and ask for Graham King. The tour will start promptly at 11:00 and is expected to last for 1 hour.
The address for the site is: Westmead, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 7LD.
Suppliers must confirm full names and positions of attendees via the Council's e-sender system ProContract using the 'Messages & Clarifications' function by no later than Monday 16th June 17:00.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £425,000
5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST - Status changed to active
5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£425,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST - Submission deadline
7 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Rushmoor Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYHV-5798-RWLTDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 5 Jun 2025, 14:48 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published