Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Devon County Council →
The North Devon Coast National Landscape contract requires a specialist to deliver the Farming in Protected Landscapes Programme assisting in the access to Grants within the farming community, It is currently funded to run until March 2026. The initial contract will run until 31/3/2026 with an initial 1st year value of £35,000 (ex Vat). Subject to funding from DeFRA for the continuation of the project both in terms of amount and duration, the Authority may at is discretion extend for a further year to 31/3/2027. Objective: To provide farmer engagement and advice and Guidance on project development and grant applications for Defra's Farming in Protected Landscapes programme within the North Devon AONB. Projects can cover issues related to climate change, nature recovery, people engagement and sustainable communities with £150,000 of grants available. Outputs: Directly engage with 30 farmers/landowners to promote the FiPL programme; Support development of 10 funding bids working with farmers or groups of farmers; Attend and present projects to 5 FiPL Assessment Panels; Monitor and report on delivery and outcomes of successful project bids in FY 2025/26. The contract required a company with credibility in the farming community with professional knowledge and experience of farm businesses, advising on agri-environment schemes, nature recovery and the North Devon area, as well as project activity themes listed above.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059229-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 11:34:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059229-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059229-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T12:34:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161805",
"name": "Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CP2681-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Farming in Protected Landscapes North Devon Coast NL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North Devon Coast National Landscape contract requires a specialist to deliver the Farming in Protected Landscapes Programme assisting in the access to Grants within the farming community, It is currently funded to run until March 2026. The initial contract will run until 31/3/2026 with an initial 1st year value of £35,000 (ex Vat). Subject to funding from DeFRA for the continuation of the project both in terms of amount and duration, the Authority may at is discretion extend for a further year to 31/3/2027.\nObjective: To provide farmer engagement and advice and Guidance on project development and grant applications for Defra's Farming in Protected Landscapes programme within the North Devon AONB. Projects can cover issues related to climate change, nature recovery, people engagement and sustainable communities with £150,000 of grants available.\nOutputs: Directly engage with 30 farmers/landowners to promote the FiPL programme; Support development of 10 funding bids working with farmers or groups of farmers; Attend and present projects to 5 FiPL Assessment Panels; Monitor and report on delivery and outcomes of successful project bids in FY 2025/26.\nThe contract required a company with credibility in the farming community with professional knowledge and experience of farm businesses, advising on agri-environment schemes, nature recovery and the North Devon area, as well as project activity themes listed above.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161805",
"name": "Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellington",
"postalCode": "TA21 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hawkridge House, Summerfield Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.smith@fwagsw.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CP2681-25 Farming in Protected Landscapes Devon Coast NL",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for a further year at the Authority's discretion should the DEFRA funding for this project be available for the FY 2026/27."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059229-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059229-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:34:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059229-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T12:34:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161805",
"name": "Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CP2681-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Farming in Protected Landscapes North Devon Coast NL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North Devon Coast National Landscape contract requires a specialist to deliver the Farming in Protected Landscapes Programme assisting in the access to Grants within the farming community, It is currently funded to run until March 2026. The initial contract will run until 31/3/2026 with an initial 1st year value of £35,000 (ex Vat). Subject to funding from DeFRA for the continuation of the project both in terms of amount and duration, the Authority may at is discretion extend for a further year to 31/3/2027.\nObjective: To provide farmer engagement and advice and Guidance on project development and grant applications for Defra's Farming in Protected Landscapes programme within the North Devon AONB. Projects can cover issues related to climate change, nature recovery, people engagement and sustainable communities with £150,000 of grants available.\nOutputs: Directly engage with 30 farmers/landowners to promote the FiPL programme; Support development of 10 funding bids working with farmers or groups of farmers; Attend and present projects to 5 FiPL Assessment Panels; Monitor and report on delivery and outcomes of successful project bids in FY 2025/26.\nThe contract required a company with credibility in the farming community with professional knowledge and experience of farm businesses, advising on agri-environment schemes, nature recovery and the North Devon area, as well as project activity themes listed above.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161805",
"name": "Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellington",
"postalCode": "TA21 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hawkridge House, Summerfield Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.smith@fwagsw.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CP2681-25 Farming in Protected Landscapes Devon Coast NL",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for a further year at the Authority's discretion should the DEFRA funding for this project be available for the FY 2026/27."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059229-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059229-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:34:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}