Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Fareham Town Centre Regeneration MEPH Engineering Services for Outline Masterplan and Delivery Strategy & Asset Management Projects
Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Published value
£350,000
Submission deadline 10 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Fareham Borough Council: "Fareham Town Centre Regeneration MEPH Engineering Services for Outline Masterplan and Delivery Strategy & Asset Management Projects". Published status: active. Published value: £350,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Fareham Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £350,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Fareham Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Fareham Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
GLEEDS LLPTop vendor: 63.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| GLEEDS LLP | 1 win | £214,413 |
| FARID HILLEND ENGINEERING LIMITED | 1 win | £125,335 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFareham Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST | Last source update6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMechanical and electrical engineering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0582bb | ||
What is being bought
Headline Scope
This appointment is for work during Milestone Stage 1 (Outline Masterplan RIBA 2 and AMPs RIBA 3 - subject to instruction) and subsequently, subject to further council approvals - Milestone Stage 2 (Planning / elements of RIBA 3) up to and including the award of planning consent for the Outline Masterplan Delivery Strategy and thereafter Stage 3 - delivery of the 'enabling works'.
Fees
To assist the Consultant in preparing a fee proposal the fee matrix contained within the ITT document contains a 'build cost' tab which sets out the current estimated costs for the various works. To further assist fee considerations the projects have been split into shopping centre refurbishment and mixed-use categories.
Objectives
Develop and deliver a robust MEPH Strategy and appropriate RIBA stage information that is aligned with Fareham Borough Councils strategic objectives to secure planning consent for the masterplanning proposals outlined within the 'Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Strategy 2025-2035' and within the programme outlined within the tender documentation.
At this stage, we are not disclosing the project budget, but we encourage bidders to propose cost-effective and value-driven solutions aligned with the project scope and objectives.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST - Status changed to active
6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£350,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST - Submission deadline
10 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Fareham Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHDDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 6 Aug 2025, 15:47 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published