Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: Fareham Borough Council →
Participate on sebp.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
This appointment is for work during Milestone Stage 1 (Outline Masterplan RIBA 2 and AMPs RIBA 3 - subject to instruction) and subsequently, subject to further council approvals - Milestone Stage 2 (Planning / elements of RIBA 3) up to and including the award of planning consent for the Outline Masterplan Delivery Strategy and thereafter Stage 3 - delivery of the 'enabling works'. Fees To assist the Consultant in preparing a fee proposal the fee matrix contained within the ITT document contains a 'build cost' tab which sets out the current estimated costs for the various works. To further assist fee considerations the projects have been split into shopping centre refurbishment and mixed-use categories. Objectives Develop and deliver robust budget cost estimates and appropriate RIBA stage information that is aligned with Fareham Borough Councils strategic objectives to secure planning consent for the masterplanning proposals outlined within the 'Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Strategy 2025-2035' and within the programme outlined within the tender documentation. The scope of services relates to the services of a Cost Consultant to secure planning for the scheme alongside an RIBA 3 pack for the works that the Client intends to carry out, all as described within this ITT and its appendices. Provide clear and proactive Cost Consultancy advice to the development team in support of the proposals. At this stage, we are not disclosing the project budget, but we encourage bidders to propose cost-effective and value-driven solutions aligned with the project scope and objectives
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial consultancy services, Development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,094 | 3 median · 20.4 average (343 of 1,094 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (395 of 1,094 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 5 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 79 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046593-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 14:11:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046593-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Via etendering platform https://sebp.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | tender | 046593-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046593-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T15:11:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Cost Consultant Services for Outline Masterplan and Delivery Strategy & Asset Management Projects",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"description": "Please search for opportunities by Fareham Borough Council to view this opportunity free of charge",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:11:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This appointment is for work during Milestone Stage 1 (Outline Masterplan RIBA 2 and AMPs RIBA 3 - subject to instruction) and subsequently, subject to further council approvals - Milestone Stage 2 (Planning / elements of RIBA 3) up to and including the award of planning consent for the Outline Masterplan Delivery Strategy and thereafter Stage 3 - delivery of the 'enabling works'.\nFees\nTo assist the Consultant in preparing a fee proposal the fee matrix contained within the ITT document contains a 'build cost' tab which sets out the current estimated costs for the various works. To further assist fee considerations the projects have been split into shopping centre refurbishment and mixed-use categories.\nObjectives\nDevelop and deliver robust budget cost estimates and appropriate RIBA stage information that is aligned with Fareham Borough Councils strategic objectives to secure planning consent for the masterplanning proposals outlined within the 'Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Strategy 2025-2035' and within the programme outlined within the tender documentation. \nThe scope of services relates to the services of a Cost Consultant to secure planning for the scheme alongside an RIBA 3 pack for the works that the Client intends to carry out, all as described within this ITT and its appendices.\nProvide clear and proactive Cost Consultancy advice to the development team in support of the proposals. \nAt this stage, we are not disclosing the project budget, but we encourage bidders to propose cost-effective and value-driven solutions aligned with the project scope and objectives",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via etendering platform \nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fareham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@fareham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046593-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T15:11:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Cost Consultant Services for Outline Masterplan and Delivery Strategy & Asset Management Projects",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"description": "Please search for opportunities by Fareham Borough Council to view this opportunity free of charge",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:11:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This appointment is for work during Milestone Stage 1 (Outline Masterplan RIBA 2 and AMPs RIBA 3 - subject to instruction) and subsequently, subject to further council approvals - Milestone Stage 2 (Planning / elements of RIBA 3) up to and including the award of planning consent for the Outline Masterplan Delivery Strategy and thereafter Stage 3 - delivery of the 'enabling works'.\nFees\nTo assist the Consultant in preparing a fee proposal the fee matrix contained within the ITT document contains a 'build cost' tab which sets out the current estimated costs for the various works. To further assist fee considerations the projects have been split into shopping centre refurbishment and mixed-use categories.\nObjectives\nDevelop and deliver robust budget cost estimates and appropriate RIBA stage information that is aligned with Fareham Borough Councils strategic objectives to secure planning consent for the masterplanning proposals outlined within the 'Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Strategy 2025-2035' and within the programme outlined within the tender documentation. \nThe scope of services relates to the services of a Cost Consultant to secure planning for the scheme alongside an RIBA 3 pack for the works that the Client intends to carry out, all as described within this ITT and its appendices.\nProvide clear and proactive Cost Consultancy advice to the development team in support of the proposals. \nAt this stage, we are not disclosing the project budget, but we encourage bidders to propose cost-effective and value-driven solutions aligned with the project scope and objectives",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via etendering platform \nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"name": "Fareham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fareham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCT-8597-RGHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@fareham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}