Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) wish to request information regarding the provision of supervised contact for children, known as ‘Family Time’. This is a preliminary market testing exercise to establish provider appetite and capacity, identify potential opportunities for partnership working, and ensure that future service development or commissioning activity is guided by evidence and an informed understanding of the market. The Family Time Service offers secure and structured opportunities for children to spend time with their parents or family members when unsupervised contact is not appropriate. Its primary objective is to preserve and strengthen family relationships while prioritizing the child's best interests. Main functions include: • Supervised and Supported Contact: Facilitating visits in a safe and positive setting • Observation and Reporting: Documenting interactions to inform care planning and judicial decisions • Parental Support: Assisting parents in developing effective and positive parenting skills during contact • Safeguarding: Ensuring compliance with all legal and multi-agency child protection standards. The entirety of the Family Time service is delivered internally. Please refer to the Process Map contained within the documents section on In-Tend which illustrates the various elements of service delivery. We would like to hear from organisations interested in working in partnership to deliver some of, or all these elements. We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Wednesday 8th April 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. The Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,948 | 1 median · 41.4 average (5,062 of 11,948 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,776 of 11,948 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) wish to request information regarding the provision of supervised contact for children, known as ‘Family Time’. This is a preliminary market testing exercise to establish provider appetite and capacity, identify potential opportunities for partnership working, and ensure that future service development or commissioning activity is guided by evidence and an informed understanding of the market. The Family Time Service offers secure and structured opportunities for children to spend time with their parents or family members when unsupervised contact is not appropriate. Its primary objective is to preserve and strengthen family relationships while prioritizing the child's best interests. Main functions include: • Supervised and Supported Contact: Facilitating visits in a safe and positive setting • Observation and Reporting: Documenting interactions to inform care planning and judicial decisions • Parental Support: Assisting parents in developing effective and positive parenting skills during contact • Safeguarding: Ensuring compliance with all legal and multi-agency child protection standards. The entirety of the Family Time service is delivered internally. Please refer to the Process Map contained within the documents section on In-Tend which illustrates the various elements of service delivery. We would like to hear from organisations interested in working in partnership to deliver some of, or all these elements. We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Wednesday 8th April 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. The Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home | engagement | 8 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0673fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027387-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 14:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027387-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T14:29:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Family Time Service in Milton Keynes - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) wish to request information regarding the provision of supervised contact for children, known as ‘Family Time’. \nThis is a preliminary market testing exercise to establish provider appetite and capacity, identify potential opportunities for partnership working, and ensure that future service development or commissioning activity is guided by evidence and an informed understanding of the market. \nThe Family Time Service offers secure and structured opportunities for children to spend time with their parents or family members when unsupervised contact is not appropriate. Its primary objective is to preserve and strengthen family relationships while prioritizing the child's best interests.\nMain functions include: \n•\tSupervised and Supported Contact: Facilitating visits in a safe and positive setting\n•\tObservation and Reporting: Documenting interactions to inform care planning and judicial decisions\n•\tParental Support: Assisting parents in developing effective and positive parenting skills during contact\n•\tSafeguarding: Ensuring compliance with all legal and multi-agency child protection standards.\nThe entirety of the Family Time service is delivered internally. Please refer to the Process Map contained within the documents section on In-Tend which illustrates the various elements of service delivery. \nWe would like to hear from organisations interested in working in partnership to deliver some of, or all these elements.\nWe are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Wednesday 8th April 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T14:29:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) wish to request information regarding the provision of supervised contact for children, known as ‘Family Time’. \nThis is a preliminary market testing exercise to establish provider appetite and capacity, identify potential opportunities for partnership working, and ensure that future service development or commissioning activity is guided by evidence and an informed understanding of the market. \nThe Family Time Service offers secure and structured opportunities for children to spend time with their parents or family members when unsupervised contact is not appropriate. Its primary objective is to preserve and strengthen family relationships while prioritizing the child's best interests.\nMain functions include: \n•\tSupervised and Supported Contact: Facilitating visits in a safe and positive setting\n•\tObservation and Reporting: Documenting interactions to inform care planning and judicial decisions\n•\tParental Support: Assisting parents in developing effective and positive parenting skills during contact\n•\tSafeguarding: Ensuring compliance with all legal and multi-agency child protection standards.\nThe entirety of the Family Time service is delivered internally. Please refer to the Process Map contained within the documents section on In-Tend which illustrates the various elements of service delivery. \nWe would like to hear from organisations interested in working in partnership to deliver some of, or all these elements.\nWe are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Wednesday 8th April 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T14:29:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Family Time Service in Milton Keynes - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) wish to request information regarding the provision of supervised contact for children, known as ‘Family Time’. \nThis is a preliminary market testing exercise to establish provider appetite and capacity, identify potential opportunities for partnership working, and ensure that future service development or commissioning activity is guided by evidence and an informed understanding of the market. \nThe Family Time Service offers secure and structured opportunities for children to spend time with their parents or family members when unsupervised contact is not appropriate. Its primary objective is to preserve and strengthen family relationships while prioritizing the child's best interests.\nMain functions include: \n•\tSupervised and Supported Contact: Facilitating visits in a safe and positive setting\n•\tObservation and Reporting: Documenting interactions to inform care planning and judicial decisions\n•\tParental Support: Assisting parents in developing effective and positive parenting skills during contact\n•\tSafeguarding: Ensuring compliance with all legal and multi-agency child protection standards.\nThe entirety of the Family Time service is delivered internally. Please refer to the Process Map contained within the documents section on In-Tend which illustrates the various elements of service delivery. \nWe would like to hear from organisations interested in working in partnership to deliver some of, or all these elements.\nWe are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Wednesday 8th April 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T14:29:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) wish to request information regarding the provision of supervised contact for children, known as ‘Family Time’. \nThis is a preliminary market testing exercise to establish provider appetite and capacity, identify potential opportunities for partnership working, and ensure that future service development or commissioning activity is guided by evidence and an informed understanding of the market. \nThe Family Time Service offers secure and structured opportunities for children to spend time with their parents or family members when unsupervised contact is not appropriate. Its primary objective is to preserve and strengthen family relationships while prioritizing the child's best interests.\nMain functions include: \n•\tSupervised and Supported Contact: Facilitating visits in a safe and positive setting\n•\tObservation and Reporting: Documenting interactions to inform care planning and judicial decisions\n•\tParental Support: Assisting parents in developing effective and positive parenting skills during contact\n•\tSafeguarding: Ensuring compliance with all legal and multi-agency child protection standards.\nThe entirety of the Family Time service is delivered internally. Please refer to the Process Map contained within the documents section on In-Tend which illustrates the various elements of service delivery. \nWe would like to hear from organisations interested in working in partnership to deliver some of, or all these elements.\nWe are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 12 noon on Wednesday 8th April 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}