← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Family Group Conferencing

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£620,000
Published19 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Family Group Conferening Services. The aim of re-procuring the service will be to enter into a service contract with a provider who can demonstrate deliery of high-quality standards while demonstrating value for money for the Authorities. The service will predominately be used by: - Family Services in RBKC - Family Services in Westminster

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Family Group Conferencing Service. The aim of re-procuring the service will be to enter into a service contract with a provider who can demonstrate delivery of high-quality standards while demonstrating value for money for the Authorities. The service will predominately be used by: • Family Services in RBKC • Family Services in Westminster This statutory service adopts an early intervention model, which engages and maximises family participation in social care practices and in the care planning for children (and or a family member). The service also provides an advocacy function that supports children and young people in decision making processes within the social care system. The Family Group Conferencing service is required to work closely with teams within Family Services, who provide the active case referrals. This includes teams such as Children in Need, Early Help, Child Protection, Interim Care Orders and Looked After. The service is required to allocate Family Group Conference coordinators to referred cases who then: • Meet with children, young people, and their main carers • Meet with family networks and prepare them for the FGC • Hold the FGC • Follow up FGC with Plan which is circulated • Carry out user feedback • Review the FGC where appropriate • Keeps service leads and social workers informed. Providers with experience of delivering these types of services are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on the 10th May 2022. Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcingcom and search for the following reference: pqq_wcc_1777-Family Group Conferencing Market Sounding Questionnaire A market sounding questionnaire is available on the protal inviting feedback from providers in the market.The market engagement event will provide an opportunity to discuss the boroughs’ vision for how family group conferencing could be delivered in the future. We are keen to hear your views and utilise your expertise to commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents Additional information: It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal capitalEsourcing.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer452 median · 9.7 average (9 of 45 with a bid count)2.1 average (18 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1892 median · 3.5 average (19 of 1,189 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 1,189 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£403,372 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £620,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032e55
Latest release ID010169-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 19 2022 09:27:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£620,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2022planning010169-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010169-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T10:27:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Family Group Conferencing Service.  The aim of re-procuring the service will be to enter into a service contract with a provider who can demonstrate delivery of high-quality standards while demonstrating value for money for the Authorities. \nThe service will predominately be used by:\n•\tFamily Services in RBKC\n•\tFamily Services in Westminster\nThis statutory service adopts an early intervention model, which engages and maximises family participation in social care practices and in the care planning for children (and or a family member). The service also provides an advocacy function that supports children and young people in decision making processes within the social care system. \nThe Family Group Conferencing service is required to work closely with teams within Family Services, who provide the active case referrals. This includes teams such as Children in Need, Early Help, Child Protection, Interim Care Orders and Looked After. The service is required to allocate Family Group Conference coordinators to referred cases who then:\n•\tMeet with children, young people, and their main carers\n•\tMeet with family networks and prepare them for the FGC\n•\tHold the FGC\n•\tFollow up FGC with Plan which is circulated\n•\tCarry out user feedback \n•\tReview the FGC where appropriate\n•\tKeeps service leads and social workers informed.\nProviders with experience of delivering these types of services are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on the 10th May 2022. Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcingcom and search for the following reference: pqq_wcc_1777-Family Group Conferencing Market Sounding Questionnaire\nA market sounding questionnaire is available on the protal inviting feedback from providers in the market.The market engagement event will provide an opportunity to discuss the boroughs’ vision for how family group conferencing could be delivered in the future. We are keen to hear your views and utilise your expertise to commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents Additional information: It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal capitalEsourcing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Group Conferencing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 620000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Family Group Conferening Services. The aim of re-procuring the service will be to enter into a service contract with a provider who can demonstrate deliery of high-quality standards while demonstrating value for money for the Authorities. \nThe service will predominately be used by:\n- Family Services in RBKC\n- Family Services in Westminster",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2022 · 010169-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010169-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T10:27:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Family Group Conferencing Service.  The aim of re-procuring the service will be to enter into a service contract with a provider who can demonstrate delivery of high-quality standards while demonstrating value for money for the Authorities. \nThe service will predominately be used by:\n•\tFamily Services in RBKC\n•\tFamily Services in Westminster\nThis statutory service adopts an early intervention model, which engages and maximises family participation in social care practices and in the care planning for children (and or a family member). The service also provides an advocacy function that supports children and young people in decision making processes within the social care system. \nThe Family Group Conferencing service is required to work closely with teams within Family Services, who provide the active case referrals. This includes teams such as Children in Need, Early Help, Child Protection, Interim Care Orders and Looked After. The service is required to allocate Family Group Conference coordinators to referred cases who then:\n•\tMeet with children, young people, and their main carers\n•\tMeet with family networks and prepare them for the FGC\n•\tHold the FGC\n•\tFollow up FGC with Plan which is circulated\n•\tCarry out user feedback \n•\tReview the FGC where appropriate\n•\tKeeps service leads and social workers informed.\nProviders with experience of delivering these types of services are invited to attend a supplier engagement event on the 10th May 2022. Kindly register your expression of interest via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcingcom and search for the following reference: pqq_wcc_1777-Family Group Conferencing Market Sounding Questionnaire\nA market sounding questionnaire is available on the protal inviting feedback from providers in the market.The market engagement event will provide an opportunity to discuss the boroughs’ vision for how family group conferencing could be delivered in the future. We are keen to hear your views and utilise your expertise to commission a high quality and sustainable service for our residents Additional information: It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. Expressions of Interest are not to be emailed directly and must go via the E-procurement portal capitalEsourcing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Group Conferencing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 620000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea will be embarking on the recommissioning of their Family Group Conferening Services. The aim of re-procuring the service will be to enter into a service contract with a provider who can demonstrate deliery of high-quality standards while demonstrating value for money for the Authorities. \nThe service will predominately be used by:\n- Family Services in RBKC\n- Family Services in Westminster",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}