← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust are seeking a provider to offer a falls pick-up service as part of an urgent community response service for falls. The aim of the service is to prevent inappropriate conveyance to A&E and to reduce inappropriate calls to the ambulance service. This notice is NOT a call for competition but providers are asked to register their interest by email to the address above if they would be able to provide the service.

Delivery location

UKG37

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England's Going Further for Winter (GFFW) letter, issued on 18 October 2022, asked that all systems put in place a community-based falls response service for people who have fallen at home, including in care homes. Implementing a community-based falls service aims to free up emergency ambulance capacity to respond to higher acuity incidents. An assurance framework for monitoring delivery is being finalised and details will be published in due course. The provider would be working as part of the Sandwell Falls pathway and provide an urgent community response to those patients who have fallen at home, 7 days per week, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. The clinical component will be delivered by the Trust Urgent Community Response Service who will triage the falls and allocate to the pick-up service as required. Any providers who would be able to provide this service in Sandwell are requested to register their interest by email to the address above by 5pm on Monday 27th February 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG37734.5 median · 109 average (38 of 73 with a bid count)6.1 average (42 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a6b8
Latest release ID004989-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 20 2023 10:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2023planning004989-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004989-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T10:22:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXK",
    "name": "Sandwell & West Birmingham Hospitals N H S Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England's Going Further for Winter (GFFW) letter, issued on 18 October 2022, asked that all systems put in place a community-based falls response service for people who have fallen at home, including in care homes. Implementing a community-based falls service aims to free up emergency ambulance capacity to respond to higher acuity incidents. An assurance framework for monitoring delivery is being finalised and details will be published in due course.\nThe provider would be working as part of the Sandwell Falls pathway and provide an urgent community response to those patients who have fallen at home, 7 days per week, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m.\nThe clinical component will be delivered by the Trust Urgent Community Response Service who will triage the falls and allocate to the pick-up service as required.\nAny providers who would be able to provide this service in Sandwell are requested to register their interest by email to the address above by 5pm on Monday 27th February 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Falls pick-up service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust are seeking a provider to offer a falls pick-up service as part of an urgent community response service for falls. The aim of the service is to prevent inappropriate conveyance to A&E and to reduce inappropriate calls to the ambulance service.\nThis notice is NOT a call for competition but providers are asked to register their interest by email to the address above if they would be able to provide the service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXK",
      "name": "Sandwell & West Birmingham Hospitals N H S Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "WEST BROMWICH",
        "postalCode": "B714HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swbh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Sandwell & West Birmingham Hospitals N H S Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Woodman",
        "email": "catherine.woodman4@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1215531831"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2023 · 004989-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "004989-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T10:22:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXK",
    "name": "Sandwell & West Birmingham Hospitals N H S Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England's Going Further for Winter (GFFW) letter, issued on 18 October 2022, asked that all systems put in place a community-based falls response service for people who have fallen at home, including in care homes. Implementing a community-based falls service aims to free up emergency ambulance capacity to respond to higher acuity incidents. An assurance framework for monitoring delivery is being finalised and details will be published in due course.\nThe provider would be working as part of the Sandwell Falls pathway and provide an urgent community response to those patients who have fallen at home, 7 days per week, 8 a.m. to 10 p.m.\nThe clinical component will be delivered by the Trust Urgent Community Response Service who will triage the falls and allocate to the pick-up service as required.\nAny providers who would be able to provide this service in Sandwell are requested to register their interest by email to the address above by 5pm on Monday 27th February 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Falls pick-up service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust are seeking a provider to offer a falls pick-up service as part of an urgent community response service for falls. The aim of the service is to prevent inappropriate conveyance to A&E and to reduce inappropriate calls to the ambulance service.\nThis notice is NOT a call for competition but providers are asked to register their interest by email to the address above if they would be able to provide the service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXK",
      "name": "Sandwell & West Birmingham Hospitals N H S Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "WEST BROMWICH",
        "postalCode": "B714HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swbh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Sandwell & West Birmingham Hospitals N H S Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Woodman",
        "email": "catherine.woodman4@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1215531831"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}