Fall recovery exercise class service
Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The Southampton City based Falls Recovery Exercise Class service contract is coming to the end of its term on the 31st March 2026. The current service has been reviewed with the recommendation of extending the arrangements with the existing provider via direct award process c, to award a 24 month contract extension to Saints Foundation. The extension will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 64 | 1 median · 1.9 average (31 of 64 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (31 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0662de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024923-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 09:20:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 024923-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019835-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024923-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:20:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662de",
"title": "Fall recovery exercise class service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period of 24 months to 31st March 2028.\nThe total contract value is £243,600"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Southampton City based Falls Recovery Exercise Class service contract is coming to the end of its term on the 31st March 2026.\nThe current service has been reviewed with the recommendation of extending the arrangements with the existing provider via direct award process c, to award a 24 month contract extension to Saints Foundation. The extension will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Walkling",
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 024923-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024923-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T09:20:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662de",
"title": "Fall recovery exercise class service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract will commence on 1st April 2026 for a period of 24 months to 31st March 2028.\nThe total contract value is £243,600"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Southampton City based Falls Recovery Exercise Class service contract is coming to the end of its term on the 31st March 2026.\nThe current service has been reviewed with the recommendation of extending the arrangements with the existing provider via direct award process c, to award a 24 month contract extension to Saints Foundation. The extension will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Walkling",
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Mar 2026 · 019835-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "019835-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T11:33:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019835-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04312794",
"name": "The Saints Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (ICB) commissions the Falls Exercise Service to provide exercise intervention to all individuals who are at risk of falling, or who have had a fall. Patients that have fallen will have received a Comprehensive Falls Assessment (CFA) carried out by the community Independence Service (CIS).\nThe service includes:\n• Support and arrangements for those that need transport to and from the venues.\n• An opportunity for participants to socialise with others.\n• A tailored offer for the needs of Southampton residents, both in terms of their geography, levels of ability, using appropriate referral mechanisms with existing agencies.\n• Supported to achieve the NICE recommendations for exercise to prevent falls.\n• Robust measures to capture improvements in strength balance and wellbeing.\n• Follow up with participants at 3, 6 and 12 months intervals to measure progression and levels of those still exercising.\nThe current service has been reviewed with the recommendation of extending the arrangements with the existing provider via direct award process c, to award a 24 month contract extension to Saints Foundation. The extension will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fall recovery exercise class service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Southampton City based Falls Recovery Exercise Class service contract is coming to the end of its term on the 31st March 2026.\nThe current service has been reviewed with the recommendation of extending the arrangements with the existing provider via direct award process c, to award a 24 month contract extension to Saints Foundation. The extension will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on the 18th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clive Walkling",
"email": "pho-tr.hiowicbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04312794",
"name": "The Saints Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 5FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marys Stadium, Brittania Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04312794",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Saints Foundation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019835-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 243600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019835-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 18th March 2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent icbteam@soeprocurement.nhs.uk\nThe decision was approved by the following ICB boards/committees:\nHIOW Spending Control Group - 19th December 2025\nHIOW ICB Procurement Group - 8th January 2026\nNo Conflicts of Interest were declared by those individuals making the decision. \nIn reviewing the key criteria, the ICB considered the following to be the most important. \nQuality and innovation.\nValue.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice. \nThe Basic Selection Criteria has been assessed via a Due diligence Process undertaken with the provider.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}