Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023468-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-20T16:49:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148803",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023468-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148804",
"name": "Bowel Cancer Screening Midlands and North West"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The successful Provider will deliver a FIT (Faecal Immunochemical Testing) Service with the aim of reducing mortality from bowel cancer for patients registered with a GP in the BSol area. <br/>As a result of this Competitive Process, a Contract will be awarded to the successful Provider for a period of 2 years, commencing 01st July 2025, with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years. The new service has been awarded to an existing Provider. It is anticipated that the service provision resulting from this Competitive Process will have a value of £2,547,420 for the contract period, which includes any exercised contract extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30.00%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "22.00%"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "08.00%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00%"
},
{
"name": "Value (Price)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of the NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract for the provision of a FIT (Faecal Immunochemical Testing) Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148803",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kimberley Walker",
"email": "kimberley.walker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148804",
"name": "Bowel Cancer Screening Midlands and North West",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV22 5PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cross Hospital Rugby"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bowel Cancer Screening Midlands and North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1788663031"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023468-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2547420,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023468-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 02nd June 2025. Any representations should be sent via the Atamis messaging portal.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are the NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. The decision to award the contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. There were no declared of potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the award decision.<br/><br/>The scoring criteria for the Basic Selection Criteria Questions were either evaluated as Pass/Fail or For Information.<br/><br/>The Key Criteria Questions were evaluated as scored sub-weighted questions, as follows:<br/>Quality & Innovation – 30.00% <br/>Value (price) – 30.00%<br/>Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability – 22.00%<br/>Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice – 08.00%<br/>Social Value – 10.00%<br/><br/>Bowel Cancer Screening Midlands and North West received the highest combined overall weighted Key Criteria score out of 100.00%. Therefore, they are the preferred provider and awarded the contract (subject to agreement).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023468-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "023468-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-20T16:49:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148803",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023468-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148804",
"name": "Bowel Cancer Screening Midlands and North West"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The successful Provider will deliver a FIT (Faecal Immunochemical Testing) Service with the aim of reducing mortality from bowel cancer for patients registered with a GP in the BSol area. <br/>As a result of this Competitive Process, a Contract will be awarded to the successful Provider for a period of 2 years, commencing 01st July 2025, with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years. The new service has been awarded to an existing Provider. It is anticipated that the service provision resulting from this Competitive Process will have a value of £2,547,420 for the contract period, which includes any exercised contract extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30.00%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "22.00%"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "08.00%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00%"
},
{
"name": "Value (Price)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of the NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract for the provision of a FIT (Faecal Immunochemical Testing) Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148803",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kimberley Walker",
"email": "kimberley.walker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148804",
"name": "Bowel Cancer Screening Midlands and North West",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV22 5PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Cross Hospital Rugby"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bowel Cancer Screening Midlands and North West"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1788663031"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023468-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2547420,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023468-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 02nd June 2025. Any representations should be sent via the Atamis messaging portal.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are the NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. The decision to award the contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. There were no declared of potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the award decision.<br/><br/>The scoring criteria for the Basic Selection Criteria Questions were either evaluated as Pass/Fail or For Information.<br/><br/>The Key Criteria Questions were evaluated as scored sub-weighted questions, as follows:<br/>Quality & Innovation – 30.00% <br/>Value (price) – 30.00%<br/>Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability – 22.00%<br/>Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice – 08.00%<br/>Social Value – 10.00%<br/><br/>Bowel Cancer Screening Midlands and North West received the highest combined overall weighted Key Criteria score out of 100.00%. Therefore, they are the preferred provider and awarded the contract (subject to agreement).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Jan 2025 · 000368-2025 · tender
{
"id": "000368-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-07T14:49:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72278",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3307124,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board are conducting a Competitive Process under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to seek a suitably experienced and qualified provider to provide a FIT (Faecal Immunochemical Testing) Service. The aim of the service is to reduce mortality from bowel cancer for patients registered with a GP in the Birmingham and Solihull area. This will be achieved by offering FIT to patients who in the assessment of their GP:<br/>• Do not meet the criteria for a referral under a 2WW Cancer pathway but who require further investigation.<br/>• Meet the criteria for urgent suspected lower GI Urgent Suspected Cancer Referral.<br/><br/>As a result of this Competitive Process, a Contract will be awarded to the successful Provider for a period of 2 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years. The successful Provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 01st July 2025.<br/><br/>It is anticipated that the service provision resulting from this Competitive Process will have an annual value of £826,781. Additional information: To access the eProcurement portal to access relevant documentation relating to this opportunity, please follow the instructions below:<br/>1) Go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and click the link to register (if your organisation has not registered previously)<br/>2) Once registered, login to the system and look for Quote/tender \"C194463 - Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) Service\"",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham and Solihull"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIT (Faecal Immunochemical Testing) Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3307124,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-07T15:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-07T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board are conducting a Competitive Process under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to seek a suitably experienced and qualified provider for the provision of a FIT (Faecal Immunochemical Testing) Service. <br/><br/>The contract duration is expected to be 2 years with an extension option of up to 2 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-07T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This includes but is not limited to an ability to meet the requirements of the service specification (as stated in the procurement documents) in its entirety including the required start date of 01st July 2025."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72278",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor Wesleyan Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Kimberley Walker",
"email": "kimberley.walker13@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Any award of contract for this requirement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. In addition, neither the placement of this notice nor any subsequent notice shall bind the Commissioner to the award of any contract.<br/>To access the eProcurement portal to access relevant documentation relating to this opportunity, please follow the instructions below:<br/>1) Go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and click the link to register (if your organisation has not registered previously)<br/>2) Once registered, login to the system and look for Quote/tender \"C194463 - Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) Service\"<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are the NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}