FAE-20-012 Library Accessories
Buyer: Education Authority NI →
What is being bought
Supply and Delivery of Library Accessories for the period 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022 (with the option to extend for two further periods of up to twelve months each, 4 years in total) on a call off as required basis.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Library furniture (39155000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0368d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025965-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 15 2022 15:10:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2022 | tenderUpdate | 025965-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025965-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-09-15T16:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7506",
"name": "Education Authority NI"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328053-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368d9",
"title": "FAE-20-012 Library Accessories",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "ii.1.4) Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Framework for the Supply and delivery of Library Accessories for the period 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022 (with the option to extend for two further periods of up to twelve months each, 4 years in total) on a call off as required basis. to Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”). The Framework is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Framework these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This agreement is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or non-participating institutions may already have in place.\nhttps://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus\nPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. \nhttps://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges\nSouth West Regional College\nSouthern Regional College\nNorthern Regional College\nNorth West Regional College\nhttps://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/\nGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI\nhttps://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/\nIndependent School in NI\nLibraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/\nEA Teachers’ and Educational Centres\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) \nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Supply and Delivery of Library Accessories for the period 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022 (with the option to extend for two further periods of up to twelve months each, 4 years in total) on a call off as required basis."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Library Accessories for the period 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022 (with the option to extend for two further periods of up to twelve months each, 4 years in total) on a call off as required basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "39155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7506",
"name": "Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Omagh",
"postalCode": "BT79 0AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "equipment.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2022 · 025965-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025965-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-09-15T16:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7506",
"name": "Education Authority NI"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328053-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0368d9",
"title": "FAE-20-012 Library Accessories",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "ii.1.4) Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Framework for the Supply and delivery of Library Accessories for the period 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022 (with the option to extend for two further periods of up to twelve months each, 4 years in total) on a call off as required basis. to Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”). The Framework is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Framework these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This agreement is not intended to replace any current agreements that participating or non-participating institutions may already have in place.\nhttps://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus\nPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. \nhttps://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges\nSouth West Regional College\nSouthern Regional College\nNorthern Regional College\nNorth West Regional College\nhttps://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/\nGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI\nhttps://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/\nIndependent School in NI\nLibraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/\nEA Teachers’ and Educational Centres\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) \nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Supply and Delivery of Library Accessories for the period 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022 (with the option to extend for two further periods of up to twelve months each, 4 years in total) on a call off as required basis."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Library Accessories for the period 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2022 (with the option to extend for two further periods of up to twelve months each, 4 years in total) on a call off as required basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "39155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7506",
"name": "Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Omagh",
"postalCode": "BT79 0AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "equipment.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}