Lot 1
Supply and Delivery of Portable Staging to schools and other EA locations within Northern Ireland on a call off as required basis.
Buyer: the Education Authority →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN
Supply and Delivery of Portable Staging to schools and other EA locations within Northern Ireland on a call off as required basis.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Miscellaneous furniture (39151000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 12 median · 12.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 185 | 12 median · 29.5 average (93 of 185 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (133 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e84c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007369-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 27 2025 11:22:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 007369-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007369-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T11:22:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e84c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586886-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007369-2025-FAE-20-011-1",
"title": "Portable Staging",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139404",
"name": "Hoseforma Staging T/A Stage Systems"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139405",
"name": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133509",
"name": "HOSEFORMA STAGING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139406",
"name": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FAE-20-011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Portable Staging to schools and other EA locations within Northern\nIreland on a call off as required basis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FAE-20-011 Portable Staging",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "39151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "equipment.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139404",
"name": "Hoseforma Staging T/A Stage Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COALVILLE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hoseforma Staging T/A Stage Systems"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sasha.baird@stagesystems.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139405",
"name": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vincent@albanydms.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133509",
"name": "HOSEFORMA STAGING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COALVILLE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HOSEFORMA STAGING LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sasha.baird@stagesystems.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139406",
"name": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Mallusk Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vincent@albanydms.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007369-2025-FAE-20-011-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portable Staging",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007369-2025-FAE-20-011-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification was previously detailed in the VEAT notice (2024/S 000-041307), the modification has become necessary and is permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. Namely, the following conditions have been fulfilled:\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\nAdditional materiality is necessary to ensure ongoing service provision and to facilitate the procurement of additional requirements until the commencement of a new arrangement is in place. The EA have utilised the final (permissible) 6 month extension period (noted above) to enable this new procurement to be concluded, however, a rise in demand on the Framework in late 2024 which was not forseen has meant that additional materiality is required under the Framework to ensure ongoing delivery of supplies whilst internal staff finalise the tender documents.\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\nThe nature of the Framework Agreement is not being amended.\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nThe upper estimate of the original Framework Agreement was £180,000 GBP, this modification will include for the provision of an additional £90,000 which is 50% of the original maximum value of £180,000. This does not exceed 50% of the value of the\nFramework. The new total value of the Framework Agreement would be £270,000. It is envisaged that not all this value will be required, however, additional contingency has been included for any unknown requirements during the remainder of the Framework Agreement.",
"description": "This opportunity/framework agreement was originally advertised in a Contract Notice (2020/S 124-305197). A Contract Award Notice (2020/S 237-586886) was also subsequently published. In August 2024, a modification notice (2024/S 000-025554) was published to extend the duration of the Framework Agreement by 6 months with the option to extend by a further 6 month period.\nThis Modification to the Framework Agreement is being made to include provision of an additional £90,000 GBP value which is 50% of the original maximum value of £180,000 GBP."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007369-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T11:22:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e84c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586886-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007369-2025-FAE-20-011-1",
"title": "Portable Staging",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139404",
"name": "Hoseforma Staging T/A Stage Systems"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139405",
"name": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133509",
"name": "HOSEFORMA STAGING LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139406",
"name": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FAE-20-011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Portable Staging to schools and other EA locations within Northern\nIreland on a call off as required basis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FAE-20-011 Portable Staging",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "39151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "equipment.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139404",
"name": "Hoseforma Staging T/A Stage Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COALVILLE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hoseforma Staging T/A Stage Systems"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sasha.baird@stagesystems.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139405",
"name": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vincent@albanydms.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133509",
"name": "HOSEFORMA STAGING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COALVILLE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HOSEFORMA STAGING LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sasha.baird@stagesystems.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139406",
"name": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Mallusk Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ALBANY DMS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vincent@albanydms.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007369-2025-FAE-20-011-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Portable Staging",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007369-2025-FAE-20-011-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification was previously detailed in the VEAT notice (2024/S 000-041307), the modification has become necessary and is permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. Namely, the following conditions have been fulfilled:\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\nAdditional materiality is necessary to ensure ongoing service provision and to facilitate the procurement of additional requirements until the commencement of a new arrangement is in place. The EA have utilised the final (permissible) 6 month extension period (noted above) to enable this new procurement to be concluded, however, a rise in demand on the Framework in late 2024 which was not forseen has meant that additional materiality is required under the Framework to ensure ongoing delivery of supplies whilst internal staff finalise the tender documents.\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\nThe nature of the Framework Agreement is not being amended.\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nThe upper estimate of the original Framework Agreement was £180,000 GBP, this modification will include for the provision of an additional £90,000 which is 50% of the original maximum value of £180,000. This does not exceed 50% of the value of the\nFramework. The new total value of the Framework Agreement would be £270,000. It is envisaged that not all this value will be required, however, additional contingency has been included for any unknown requirements during the remainder of the Framework Agreement.",
"description": "This opportunity/framework agreement was originally advertised in a Contract Notice (2020/S 124-305197). A Contract Award Notice (2020/S 237-586886) was also subsequently published. In August 2024, a modification notice (2024/S 000-025554) was published to extend the duration of the Framework Agreement by 6 months with the option to extend by a further 6 month period.\nThis Modification to the Framework Agreement is being made to include provision of an additional £90,000 GBP value which is 50% of the original maximum value of £180,000 GBP."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}