Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FAE-20-011 Portable Staging
Miscellaneous furniture
Miscellaneous furniture and equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: the Education Authority: "FAE-20-011 Portable Staging". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | the Education Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: the Education Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for the Education Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting Authoritythe Education Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Dec 2024, 17:17 GMT | Last source update20 Dec 2024, 17:17 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous furniture, Miscellaneous furniture and equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a36 | ||
What is being bought
Supply and Delivery of Portable Staging to schools and other EA locations within Northern
Ireland on a call off as required basis.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
20 Dec 2024, 17:17 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2024, 17:17 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2024, 17:17 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2024, 10:47 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Aug 2024, 10:47 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Portable StagingStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedSupply and Delivery of Portable Staging to schools and other EA locations within Northern Ireland on a call off as required basis.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Portable Staging on castorsStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedSupply and Delivery of Portable Staging to schools and other EA locations within Northern Ireland on a call off as required basis.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Dec 2024, 17:17 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £90,000 - Contract active
Signed 28 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £90,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HOSEFORMA STAGING LIMITED Not published · Not published · active ALBANY DMS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £90,000 · signed 28 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £90,000 · signed 28 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
the Education Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-84187Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis opportunity/framework agreement was originally advertised in a Contract Notice (2020/S 124-305197). A Contract Award Notice (2020/S 237-586886) was also subsequently published. In August 2024, a modification notice was published to extend the duration of the Framework Agreement by 6 months with the option to extend by a further 6 month period.
EA intend to further modify the Framework Agreement to include provision of an additional £90,000 which is 50% of the original maximum value of £180,000.
These requirements have become necessary and are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. Namely, the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;
Additional materiality is necessary to ensure ongoing service provision and to facilitate the procurement of additional requirements until the commencement of a new arrangement is in place. The EA intend to utilise the final (permissible) 6 month extension period (noted above) to enable this new procurement to be concluded, however, a rise in demand on the Framework in late in 2024 which was not forseen has meant that additional materiality is required under the Framework to ensure ongoing delivery of supplies whilst internal staff finalise the tender documents.
(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;
The nature of the Framework Agreement is not being amended.
(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.
The upper estimate of the original Framework Agreement was £180,000 GBP, this modification will include for the provision of an additional £90,000 which is 50% of the original maximum value of £180,000. This does not exceed 50% of the value of the
Framework. The new total value of the Framework Agreement would be £270,000. It is envisaged that not all this value will be required, however, additional contingency has been included for any unknown requirements during the remainder of the Framework Agreement. |