← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Facility Operation at Royal Victoria Park

Buyer: Bath and North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath and North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Development, Maintenance and Operation of Council facilities at Royal Victoria Park Facilities to include: - Tennis (6 courts) - Adventure Golf - Events area - Pavilion Cafe - Public Toilets Detail contained with specification and supplier tender submission

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Sports facilities operation services 92610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Development, Maintenance and Operation of Council facilities at Royal Victoria Park Facilities to include: - Tennis (6 courts) - Adventure Golf - Events area - Pavilion Cafe - Public Toilets Detail contained with specification and supplier tender submission

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery Methodology — 16
Facilities Operation — 16
Tackling Health Inequalities — 16
Added Value, Innovation and Cost Savings — 16
Climate and Ecological Emergency — 8
Social Value — 8
Robust Business Case — 16
Excess Profit Share — 4

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,1613 median · 36 average (290 of 1,161 with a bid count)3.9 average (332 of 1,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1251 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025045-2024-DN697030-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0415b1
Latest release ID025045-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 12:19:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024award, contract025045-2024
3 Nov 2023tender032619-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025045-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-08T13:19:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025045-2024-DN697030-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120983",
          "name": "EXCEL TENNIS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Development, Maintenance and Operation of Council facilities at Royal Victoria Park\nFacilities to include:\n- Tennis (6 courts)\n- Adventure Golf\n- Events area\n- Pavilion Cafe\n- Public Toilets\nDetail contained with specification and supplier tender submission",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Facilities Operation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tackling Health Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value, Innovation and Cost Savings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Climate and Ecological Emergency",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Robust Business Case",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Excess Profit Share",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "4"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facility Operation at Royal Victoria Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development, Maintenance and Operation of Council facilities at Royal Victoria Park\nFacilities to include:\n- Tennis (6 courts)\n- Adventure Golf\n- Events area\n- Pavilion Cafe\n- Public Toilets\nDetail contained with specification and supplier tender submission",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Phelps",
        "email": "steve@pcfmsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120983",
      "name": "EXCEL TENNIS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 6JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coney Burrow, Charlcombe Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EXCEL TENNIS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7946366391"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24034",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025045-2024-DN697030-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025045-2024-DN697030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 025045-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025045-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-08T13:19:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025045-2024-DN697030-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120983",
          "name": "EXCEL TENNIS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Development, Maintenance and Operation of Council facilities at Royal Victoria Park\nFacilities to include:\n- Tennis (6 courts)\n- Adventure Golf\n- Events area\n- Pavilion Cafe\n- Public Toilets\nDetail contained with specification and supplier tender submission",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Facilities Operation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tackling Health Inequalities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value, Innovation and Cost Savings",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Climate and Ecological Emergency",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Robust Business Case",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Excess Profit Share",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "4"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facility Operation at Royal Victoria Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development, Maintenance and Operation of Council facilities at Royal Victoria Park\nFacilities to include:\n- Tennis (6 courts)\n- Adventure Golf\n- Events area\n- Pavilion Cafe\n- Public Toilets\nDetail contained with specification and supplier tender submission",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Phelps",
        "email": "steve@pcfmsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120983",
      "name": "EXCEL TENNIS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 6JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coney Burrow, Charlcombe Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EXCEL TENNIS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7946366391"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24034",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025045-2024-DN697030-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025045-2024-DN697030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2023 · 032619-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032619-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T14:17:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The tender process intends to appoint a single provider to develop, maintain and operate all facilities at the site. The contract length is anticipated to be in the range of 5 to 20 years, depending on the level of investment required.\nThe aims of the Council are:\n•\tTo retain or improve specific facilities at the site:\no\tTennis operation\no\tAdventure Golf\no\tCafé – to be improved to a destination food offering.\no\tIce Rink in the winter or equivalent (subject to planning application)\no\tEvent space usage in other months (currently Bath on the Beach). Also subject to planning application.\n•\tFor the new operator to invest in the buildings to ensure improved operation for the life of the contract.\n•\tFor the facilities to include refurbished and maintained public conveniences.\n•\tTo agree a full repairing lease for all buildings and grounds within scope, excluding trees.\n•\tTo maintain existing or improve participation in the above facilities.\n•\tTo utilise the event space in some way when the ice rink is not in operation.\n•\tIncrease the income to the Council, with potential for excess profit share.\n•\tTo appoint an operator who will engage with the Council, residents and facility users throughout the life of the contract.\nPotential operators will need to show how they would contribute to the council’s priorities as set out in the corporate strategy 2023 -2027 as well as the climate and nature emergency declarations, plus the priorities set out in the Joint Health and Wellbeing Strategy including tacking inequalities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 7200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facility Operation at Royal Victoria Park",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender process intends to appoint a single provider to develop, maintain and operate all facilities at the site. The contract length is anticipated to be in the range of 5 to 20 years, depending on the level of investment required.\nThe aims of the Council are:\n•\tTo retain or improve specific facilities at the site:\no\tTennis operation\no\tAdventure Golf\no\tCafé – to be improved to a destination food offering.\no\tIce Rink in the winter or equivalent (subject to planning application)\no\tEvent space usage in other months (currently Bath on the Beach). Also subject to planning application.\n•\tFor the new operator to invest in the buildings to ensure improved operation for the life of the contract.\n•\tFor the facilities to include refurbished and maintained public conveniences.\n•\tTo agree a full repairing lease for all buildings and grounds within scope, excluding trees.\n•\tTo maintain existing or improve participation in the above facilities.\n•\tTo utilise the event space in some way when the ice rink is not in operation.\n•\tIncrease the income to the Council, with potential for excess profit share.\n•\tTo appoint an operator who will engage with the Council, residents and facility users throughout the life of the contract.\nPotential operators will need to show how they would contribute to the council’s priorities as set out in the corporate strategy 2023 -2027 as well as the climate and nature emergency declarations, plus the priorities set out in the Joint Health and Wellbeing Strategy including tacking inequalities.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=da983d37-517a-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=da983d37-517a-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Steve Phelps",
        "email": "steve@pcfmsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24034",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}