← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,000,000
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The provisional scope of the procurement includes, but is not limited to: Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, PAT and FWT including the inspection, testing, servicing and surveying of fixed electrical installations. These service areas, will be broken down into lots. Provided below is a link to complete a market engagement survey relating to this procurement. The deadline for this survey is Friday 8th September 23:59hrs. https://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/facilities-supplies-market-engagement-august-2023 Completion of this questionnaire and any involvement in this market engagement does not confer any right or expectation that the organisation will be selected for any further tender should a procurement exercise be concluded.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery 50531000Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Technical testing services 71632000Technical inspection services 71631000

Lot details

Lot 1

The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. NWUPC set up and contract manage Framework Agreements which are established to ensure compliance with the European Procurement Regulations which cover Public Sector contracts over a certain threshold value. NWUPC are conducting market engagement for the establishment of a framework agreement for Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Wire Testing (FWT) for members of NWUPC, APUC, CPC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. NWUPC are taking a lead role in establishing the Framework on behalf of members of the NWUPC and the other regional consortia. To this end, NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the Framework and the scope of requirements. The provisional scope of the procurement includes, but is not limited to: Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, PAT and FWT including the inspection, testing, servicing and surveying of fixed electrical installations. Completion of this questionnaire and any involvement in this market engagement does not confer any right or expectation that the organisation will be selected for any further tender should a procurement exercise

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery, Gas appliance maintenance services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Technical testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery (50531000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,0504 median · 21.8 average (3,272 of 8,050 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,695 of 8,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer344 median · 44 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)15.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5815 median · 50.4 average (606 of 1,581 with a bid count)5.5 average (728 of 1,581 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42126.5 median · 26.1 average (8 of 421 with a bid count)5.4 average (8 of 421 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f4f7
Latest release ID024246-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 16:21:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023planning024246-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024246-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T17:21:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EFM3141NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. NWUPC set up and contract manage Framework Agreements which are established to ensure compliance with the European Procurement Regulations which cover Public Sector contracts over a certain threshold value. NWUPC are conducting market engagement for the establishment of a framework agreement for Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Wire Testing (FWT) for members of NWUPC, APUC, CPC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. NWUPC are taking a lead role in establishing the Framework on behalf of members of the NWUPC and the other regional consortia. To this end, NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the Framework and the scope of requirements. The provisional scope of the procurement includes, but is not limited to: Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, PAT and FWT including the inspection, testing, servicing and surveying of fixed electrical installations. Completion of this questionnaire and any involvement in this market engagement does not confer any right or expectation that the organisation will be selected for any further tender should a procurement exercise"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provisional scope of the procurement includes, but is not limited to: Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, PAT and FWT including the inspection, testing, servicing and surveying of fixed electrical installations. These service areas, will be broken down into lots. Provided below is a link to complete a market engagement survey relating to this procurement. The deadline for this survey is Friday 8th September 23:59hrs.\nhttps://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/facilities-supplies-market-engagement-august-2023\nCompletion of this questionnaire and any involvement in this market engagement does not confer any right or expectation that the organisation will be selected for any further tender should a procurement exercise be concluded.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91080",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04045190",
        "legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72065&B=NWUPC",
        "name": "Laura Hills",
        "email": "laura.hills@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612348003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024246-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024246-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T17:21:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EFM3141NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. NWUPC set up and contract manage Framework Agreements which are established to ensure compliance with the European Procurement Regulations which cover Public Sector contracts over a certain threshold value. NWUPC are conducting market engagement for the establishment of a framework agreement for Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) and Fixed Wire Testing (FWT) for members of NWUPC, APUC, CPC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. NWUPC are taking a lead role in establishing the Framework on behalf of members of the NWUPC and the other regional consortia. To this end, NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the Framework and the scope of requirements. The provisional scope of the procurement includes, but is not limited to: Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, PAT and FWT including the inspection, testing, servicing and surveying of fixed electrical installations. Completion of this questionnaire and any involvement in this market engagement does not confer any right or expectation that the organisation will be selected for any further tender should a procurement exercise"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provisional scope of the procurement includes, but is not limited to: Gas Equipment Maintenance and Repair, PAT and FWT including the inspection, testing, servicing and surveying of fixed electrical installations. These service areas, will be broken down into lots. Provided below is a link to complete a market engagement survey relating to this procurement. The deadline for this survey is Friday 8th September 23:59hrs.\nhttps://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/facilities-supplies-market-engagement-august-2023\nCompletion of this questionnaire and any involvement in this market engagement does not confer any right or expectation that the organisation will be selected for any further tender should a procurement exercise be concluded.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91080",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04045190",
        "legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72065&B=NWUPC",
        "name": "Laura Hills",
        "email": "laura.hills@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612348003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}