← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Facilities Management

Buyer: Midlothian Council →

BuyerMidlothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Facilities Management of Council Assets

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide Facilities Management Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical / Qualitative — 60%
Commercial — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,6484 median · 32.8 average (3,877 of 9,648 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,340 of 9,648 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM73151 median · 5.7 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036697-2024-744500-1

Statusactive
Value£7,847,123

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043d41
Latest release ID036697-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 11:28:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024award, contract036697-2024
16 Apr 2024tenderUpdate012312-2024
27 Feb 2024tender006302-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036697-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T11:28:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759263"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036697-2024-744500-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107436",
          "name": "Lovat's Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID-23-33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide Facilities Management Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Midlothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Facilities Management of Council Assets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Carvel",
        "email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107436",
      "name": "Lovat's Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muirhead, Mitchelston Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lovat's Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10651",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036697-2024-744500-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7847123,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036697-2024-744500-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:783149)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036697-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036697-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T11:28:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759263"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036697-2024-744500-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107436",
          "name": "Lovat's Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID-23-33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide Facilities Management Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Midlothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Facilities Management of Council Assets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Carvel",
        "email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107436",
      "name": "Lovat's Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "postalCode": "KY1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muirhead, Mitchelston Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lovat's Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10651",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036697-2024-744500-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7847123,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036697-2024-744500-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:783149)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2024 · 012312-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012312-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-16T11:30:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759263"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID-23-33",
    "title": "Facilities Management",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "PCS have advised that suppliers are experiencing an error message in submitting tenders today. They are working to resolve this, so the deadline is being extended by 24 hours. Submissions already in will not be affected.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Facilities Management of Council Assets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Carvel",
        "email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2024 · 006302-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006302-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-27T16:29:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759263"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID-23-33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 year contract with 3 additional one year extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provide Facilities Management Services",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "SPD selection criteria"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Midlothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Facilities Management of Council Assets",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Authority will use Experian to check the financial viability stability / risks associated with a Tenderer, and require that they have at\nleast a score of 51 out of 100 or ‘Below Average Risk’. Failing that, the Authority will use reasonable measures to ensure that appointing\nthe Tenderer does not provide an elevated risk in terms of their financial stability and will request such information as may be reasonable\nnecessary to ascertain that."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=759263",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=759263",
        "name": "Steven Carvel",
        "email": "steven.carvel@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10651",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=759263.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nIt is anticipated that any sub contract requirements will be minimal and the main contractor will manage those suppliers accordingly.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommitment to support Modern Apprentices and additional Community Wealth Building criteria  as built into the ITT.\n(SC Ref:759263)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=759263",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}