Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Birmingham City Council is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider Framework with a single call-off contract under it for Birmingham Science Park, Aston. The contract being for 5 years commencing 1st October 2025. This will involve service aspects around General Property Management, Hard Facilities Management Services, Soft Facilities Management Services :such as for example charge budgeting, collection, grounds maintenance, cleaning, electrical repairs, managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water, refuge and waste collection, ensuring legislative compliance, excluding rent collection. (More information on the requirements can be found in the attached questionnaire). Other Estates are not being considered as part of this framework as current arrangements do not expire for 12 months + and requirements at this time may look different. A market engagement questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and return back via the Intend portal by the deadline of noon 17th June 2025. The Council review the questionnaire responses may use some of the responses to help formulate the KPI’s, scope, pricing model etc. This market engagement forms part of research around the project options and the soft market assessment is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining the tender documents for this procurement. This is not a formal tender notice and call for competition at this stage, and this will follow. The current aim is to then issue a tender notice and tender documents towards the end of June, to be returned towards end of July. Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire deadline is noon on 17th June 2025.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Building and facilities management services, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 105 | 3.5 median · 8.2 average (32 of 105 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (35 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 798 | 4 median · 7.3 average (11 of 798 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 798 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A market engagement questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and return back via the Intend portal by the deadline of 5pm 17th June 2025. The Council review the questionnaire responses may use some of the responses to help formulate the KPI’s, scope, pricing model etc. This market engagement forms part of research around the project options and the soft market assessment is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining the tender documents for this procurement. This is not a formal tender notice and call for competition at this stage, and this will follow. The current aim is to then issue a tender notice and tender documents towards the end of June, to be returned towards end of July. Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire deadline is noon on 17th June 2025. Please submit via the Council's Intend Portal www.intendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc | engagement | 18 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0545b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031094-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 09 2025 17:09:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 | planning | 031094-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031094-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T18:09:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Managed Service Provider Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider Framework with a single call-off contract under it for Birmingham Science Park, Aston. The contract being for 5 years commencing 1st October 2025.\nThis will involve service aspects around General Property Management, Hard Facilities Management Services, Soft Facilities Management Services :such as for example charge budgeting, collection, grounds maintenance, cleaning, electrical repairs, managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water, refuge and waste collection, ensuring legislative compliance, excluding rent collection. (More information on the requirements can be found in the attached questionnaire).\nOther Estates are not being considered as part of this framework as current arrangements do not expire for 12 months + and requirements at this time may look different.\nA market engagement questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and return back via the Intend portal by the deadline of noon 17th June 2025. The Council review the questionnaire responses may use some of the responses to help formulate the KPI’s, scope, pricing model etc.\nThis market engagement forms part of research around the project options and the soft market assessment is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining the tender documents for this procurement. This is not a formal tender notice and call for competition at this stage, and this will follow. The current aim is to then issue a tender notice and tender documents towards the end of June, to be returned towards end of July.\nPre-Market Engagement Questionnaire deadline is noon on 17th June 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031094-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031094-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T18:09:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-17T23:59:59-12:00",
"description": "A market engagement questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and return back via the Intend portal by the deadline of 5pm 17th June 2025. The Council review the questionnaire responses may use some of the responses to help formulate the KPI’s, scope, pricing model etc.\nThis market engagement forms part of research around the project options and the soft market assessment is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining the tender documents for this procurement. This is not a formal tender notice and call for competition at this stage, and this will follow. The current aim is to then issue a tender notice and tender documents towards the end of June, to be returned towards end of July.\nPre-Market Engagement Questionnaire deadline is noon on 17th June 2025. \nPlease submit via the Council's Intend Portal www.intendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031094-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T18:09:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Managed Service Provider Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider Framework with a single call-off contract under it for Birmingham Science Park, Aston. The contract being for 5 years commencing 1st October 2025.\nThis will involve service aspects around General Property Management, Hard Facilities Management Services, Soft Facilities Management Services :such as for example charge budgeting, collection, grounds maintenance, cleaning, electrical repairs, managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water, refuge and waste collection, ensuring legislative compliance, excluding rent collection. (More information on the requirements can be found in the attached questionnaire).\nOther Estates are not being considered as part of this framework as current arrangements do not expire for 12 months + and requirements at this time may look different.\nA market engagement questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and return back via the Intend portal by the deadline of noon 17th June 2025. The Council review the questionnaire responses may use some of the responses to help formulate the KPI’s, scope, pricing model etc.\nThis market engagement forms part of research around the project options and the soft market assessment is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining the tender documents for this procurement. This is not a formal tender notice and call for competition at this stage, and this will follow. The current aim is to then issue a tender notice and tender documents towards the end of June, to be returned towards end of July.\nPre-Market Engagement Questionnaire deadline is noon on 17th June 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031094-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031094-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T18:09:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-17T23:59:59-12:00",
"description": "A market engagement questionnaire for interested suppliers to complete and return back via the Intend portal by the deadline of 5pm 17th June 2025. The Council review the questionnaire responses may use some of the responses to help formulate the KPI’s, scope, pricing model etc.\nThis market engagement forms part of research around the project options and the soft market assessment is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining the tender documents for this procurement. This is not a formal tender notice and call for competition at this stage, and this will follow. The current aim is to then issue a tender notice and tender documents towards the end of June, to be returned towards end of July.\nPre-Market Engagement Questionnaire deadline is noon on 17th June 2025. \nPlease submit via the Council's Intend Portal www.intendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}