Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
The Council the landlord requires a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for the provision of property management services for Birmingham Science Park, Aston, Birmingham. The services which will include service charge budgeting and collection, facilities management and all compliance issues. Scope includes but not limited to. General Property Management such as calculate, manage, administer and collect service charges together with service charge debt control and recovery. Agree debt recovery plans. Advise the landlord on tenant licence applications and disputes. Calculate building insurance payable by each tenant, invoice tenants and collect the money. Deliver Health and Safety. Maintain a suitable asset management system. Procure and manage, on behalf of the Council, agreements with third party service contractors. Procuring and managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water. Hard Facilities Management Services such as provide Mechanical, Electrical and Fabric Planned, Preventative Repairs and maintenance, L8 compliance and Helpdesk services to common areas to minimum SFG 20 standard. Soft Facilities Management Service such as Grounds maintenance, Cleaning and consumables for common areas, Refuse collection and waste management, including all certification and compliance, Security services including manned guarding, CCTV operation and maintenance, Pest control, Maintenance of firefighting equipment and alarms. The contract will commence 1st October 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0558aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072754-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 12:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072754-2025 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055172-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 037940-2025 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | tender | 037261-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T12:10:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"name": "Colliers International Property Advisers UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for Birmingham Science Park",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council the landlord requires a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for the provision of property management services for Birmingham Science Park, Aston, Birmingham. The services which will include service charge budgeting and collection, facilities management and all compliance issues. Scope includes but not limited to.\nGeneral Property Management such as calculate, manage, administer and collect service charges together with service charge debt control and recovery. Agree debt recovery plans. Advise the landlord on tenant licence applications and disputes. Calculate building insurance payable by each tenant, invoice tenants and collect the money. Deliver Health and Safety. Maintain a suitable asset management system. Procure and manage, on behalf of the Council, agreements with third party service contractors. Procuring and managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water.\nHard Facilities Management Services such as provide Mechanical, Electrical and Fabric Planned, Preventative Repairs and maintenance, L8 compliance and Helpdesk services to common areas to minimum SFG 20 standard.\nSoft Facilities Management Service such as Grounds maintenance, Cleaning and consumables for common areas, Refuse collection and waste management, including all certification and compliance, Security services including manned guarding, CCTV operation and maintenance, Pest control, Maintenance of firefighting equipment and alarms.\nThe contract will commence 1st October 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"name": "Colliers International Property Advisers UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "103 Colmore Row"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@colliers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for Birmingham Science Park",
"value": {
"amount": 962000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1154400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:10:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T12:10:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"name": "Colliers International Property Advisers UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for Birmingham Science Park",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council the landlord requires a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for the provision of property management services for Birmingham Science Park, Aston, Birmingham. The services which will include service charge budgeting and collection, facilities management and all compliance issues. Scope includes but not limited to.\nGeneral Property Management such as calculate, manage, administer and collect service charges together with service charge debt control and recovery. Agree debt recovery plans. Advise the landlord on tenant licence applications and disputes. Calculate building insurance payable by each tenant, invoice tenants and collect the money. Deliver Health and Safety. Maintain a suitable asset management system. Procure and manage, on behalf of the Council, agreements with third party service contractors. Procuring and managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water.\nHard Facilities Management Services such as provide Mechanical, Electrical and Fabric Planned, Preventative Repairs and maintenance, L8 compliance and Helpdesk services to common areas to minimum SFG 20 standard.\nSoft Facilities Management Service such as Grounds maintenance, Cleaning and consumables for common areas, Refuse collection and waste management, including all certification and compliance, Security services including manned guarding, CCTV operation and maintenance, Pest control, Maintenance of firefighting equipment and alarms.\nThe contract will commence 1st October 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"name": "Colliers International Property Advisers UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "103 Colmore Row"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@colliers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for Birmingham Science Park",
"value": {
"amount": 962000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1154400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:10:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055172-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"name": "Colliers International Property Advisors UK LLP, trading as Colliers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-09T17:09:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for Birmingham Science Park",
"value": {
"amount": 962000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1154400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055172-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055172-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T17:09:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"name": "Colliers International Property Advisors UK LLP, trading as Colliers"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P1306 - Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for Birmingham Science Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council the landlord requires a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for the provision of property management services for Birmingham Science Park, Aston, Birmingham. The services which will include service charge budgeting and collection, facilities management and all compliance issues. Scope includes but not limited to.\nGeneral Property Management such as calculate, manage, administer and collect service charges together with service charge debt control and recovery. Agree debt recovery plans. Advise the landlord on tenant licence applications and disputes. Calculate building insurance payable by each tenant, invoice tenants and collect the money. Deliver Health and Safety. Maintain a suitable asset management system. Procure and manage, on behalf of the Council, agreements with third party service contractors. Procuring and managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water.\nHard Facilities Management Services such as provide Mechanical, Electrical and Fabric Planned, Preventative Repairs and maintenance, L8 compliance and Helpdesk services to common areas to minimum SFG 20 standard.\nSoft Facilities Management Service such as Grounds maintenance, Cleaning and consumables for common areas, Refuse collection and waste management, including all certification and compliance, Security services including manned guarding, CCTV operation and maintenance, Pest control, Maintenance of firefighting equipment and alarms.\nThe contract will commence 1st October 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"name": "Colliers International Property Advisors UK LLP, trading as Colliers",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "103 Colmore Row"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDW-2862-DXDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Martyn.edwards@colliers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037940-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T15:42:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Evaluation criteria is Quality 50%, Social Value 20% and Price 30% which totals to 100%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Evaluation criteria is Quality 50%, Social Value 20% and Price 30% which totals to 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P1306 - Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for Birmingham Science Park",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037940-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037940-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T15:42:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council the landlord requires a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for the provision of property management services for Birmingham Science Park, Aston, Birmingham. The services which will include service charge budgeting and collection, facilities management and all compliance issues. Scope includes but not limited to.\nGeneral Property Management such as calculate, manage, administer and collect service charges together with service charge debt control and recovery. Agree debt recovery plans. Advise the landlord on tenant licence applications and disputes. Calculate building insurance payable by each tenant, invoice tenants and collect the money. Deliver Health and Safety. Maintain a suitable asset management system. Procure and manage, on behalf of the Council, agreements with third party service contractors. Procuring and managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water.\nHard Facilities Management Services such as provide Mechanical, Electrical and Fabric Planned, Preventative Repairs and maintenance, L8 compliance and Helpdesk services to common areas to minimum SFG 20 standard.\nSoft Facilities Management Service such as Grounds maintenance, Cleaning and consumables for common areas, Refuse collection and waste management, including all certification and compliance, Security services including manned guarding, CCTV operation and maintenance, Pest control, Maintenance of firefighting equipment and alarms.\nThe contract will commence 1st October 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk \nYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 30th July 2025 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037261-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T18:37:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Evaluation criteria is Quality 50%, Social Value 20% and Price 30% which totals to 100%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Evaluation criteria is Quality 50%, Social Value 20% and Price 30% which totals to 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P1306 - Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for Birmingham Science Park",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T18:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council the landlord requires a Facilities Management Managed Service Provider for the provision of property management services for Birmingham Science Park, Aston, Birmingham. The services which will include service charge budgeting and collection, facilities management and all compliance issues. Scope includes but not limited to.\nGeneral Property Management such as calculate, manage, administer and collect service charges together with service charge debt control and recovery. Agree debt recovery plans. Advise the landlord on tenant licence applications and disputes. Calculate building insurance payable by each tenant, invoice tenants and collect the money. Deliver Health and Safety. Maintain a suitable asset management system. Procure and manage, on behalf of the Council, agreements with third party service contractors. Procuring and managing utilities such as gas, electricity and water.\nHard Facilities Management Services such as provide Mechanical, Electrical and Fabric Planned, Preventative Repairs and maintenance, L8 compliance and Helpdesk services to common areas to minimum SFG 20 standard.\nSoft Facilities Management Service such as Grounds maintenance, Cleaning and consumables for common areas, Refuse collection and waste management, including all certification and compliance, Security services including manned guarding, CCTV operation and maintenance, Pest control, Maintenance of firefighting equipment and alarms.\nThe contract will commence 1st October 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk \nYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 30th July 2025 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}