← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Facilities Management Contract

Buyer: North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorth Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This is a 12‑month contract to provide both Soft and Hard Facilities Management services. The scope of services includes: cleaning, catering, portering, security, helpdesk, switchboard, mailroom services, waste management, pest control, grounds and gardens maintenance, car parking management, linen services, and building maintenance.

Delivery location

UKD12

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide Soft and Hard Facilities Management services including cleaning, catering, portering, security, helpdesk, switchboard, mailroom services, waste management, pest control, grounds and gardens, car parking, linen and building maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0663 median · 34 average (1,065 of 4,066 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,198 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD123Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is being awarded as a direct award under Crown Commercial Service framework RM6232, Lot 1c – Facilities Management & Workplace Services, in full accordance with the framework’s permitted award criteria. The justification for this approach is that the requirement is time critical, and the incumbent provider is already delivering the services successfully. Awarding a 12 month contract with no extension options will ensure continuity of service while allowing the Trust sufficient time to conduct a full review of the service provision and determine the most appropriate long term strategy
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive, New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027330-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£16,530,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673dd
Latest release ID027330-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 13:24:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027330-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027330-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:24:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86062",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027330-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123594",
          "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Soft and Hard Facilities Management services including cleaning, catering, portering, security, helpdesk, switchboard, mailroom services, waste management, pest control, grounds and gardens, car parking, linen and building maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a 12‑month contract to provide both Soft and Hard Facilities Management services. The scope of services includes: cleaning, catering, portering, security, helpdesk, switchboard, mailroom services, waste management, pest control, grounds and gardens maintenance, car parking management, linen services, and building maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded as a direct award under Crown Commercial Service framework RM6232, Lot 1c – Facilities Management & Workplace Services, in full accordance with the framework’s permitted award criteria. The justification for this approach is that the requirement is time critical, and the incumbent provider is already delivering the services successfully. Awarding a 12 month contract with no extension options will ensure continuity of service while allowing the Trust sufficient time to conduct a full review of the service provision and determine the most appropriate long term strategy",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86062",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539715902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123594",
      "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.interserve.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03253304",
        "legalName": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "communities.bdev@mitie.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7767336672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80116",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA11 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Voreda Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027330-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16530000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027330-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027330-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027330-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:24:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86062",
    "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027330-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123594",
          "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Soft and Hard Facilities Management services including cleaning, catering, portering, security, helpdesk, switchboard, mailroom services, waste management, pest control, grounds and gardens, car parking, linen and building maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a 12‑month contract to provide both Soft and Hard Facilities Management services. The scope of services includes: cleaning, catering, portering, security, helpdesk, switchboard, mailroom services, waste management, pest control, grounds and gardens maintenance, car parking management, linen services, and building maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded as a direct award under Crown Commercial Service framework RM6232, Lot 1c – Facilities Management & Workplace Services, in full accordance with the framework’s permitted award criteria. The justification for this approach is that the requirement is time critical, and the incumbent provider is already delivering the services successfully. Awarding a 12 month contract with no extension options will ensure continuity of service while allowing the Trust sufficient time to conduct a full review of the service provision and determine the most appropriate long term strategy",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86062",
      "name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leasha Bennett",
        "email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539715902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123594",
      "name": "MITIE FM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.interserve.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03253304",
        "legalName": "MITIE FM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "communities.bdev@mitie.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7767336672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80116",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA11 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Voreda Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027330-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16530000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027330-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}