← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Facilitation of a systemic review of the Be a Councillor campaign for local government

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2025
Value£6,000
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Local Government Association (LGA) is looking to appoint a provider to facilitate a system-wide review of its Be a Councillor campaign and co-produce a proposal for an updated Be a Councillor offer. The review will engage stakeholders across the local government sector and result in a refreshed campaign offer informed by evidence and good practice. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./QHWYWWY7QU To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QHWYWWY7QU

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£6,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2025 to 15 Dec 2025

Award criteria
Quality (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,4134 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8124 median · 61.6 average (596 of 1,812 with a bid count)5.6 average (704 of 1,812 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)31Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f39
Latest release ID051917-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 11:05:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051917-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-01T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025tender051917-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T12:05:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
    "name": "Local Government Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilitation of a systemic review of the Be a Councillor campaign for local government",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051917-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051917-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-28T12:05:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) is looking to appoint a provider to facilitate a system-wide review of its Be a Councillor campaign and co-produce a proposal for an updated Be a Councillor offer. The review will engage stakeholders across the local government sector and result in a refreshed campaign offer informed by evidence and good practice.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./QHWYWWY7QU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QHWYWWY7QU",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Sanders",
        "email": "jack.sanders@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02076653877"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051917-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T12:05:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
    "name": "Local Government Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilitation of a systemic review of the Be a Councillor campaign for local government",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051917-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051917-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-28T12:05:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) is looking to appoint a provider to facilitate a system-wide review of its Be a Councillor campaign and co-produce a proposal for an updated Be a Councillor offer. The review will engage stakeholders across the local government sector and result in a refreshed campaign offer informed by evidence and good practice.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Evaluation-consultancy-services./QHWYWWY7QU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QHWYWWY7QU",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Sanders",
        "email": "jack.sanders@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02076653877"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}