Lot 1
Use of the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition
Buyer: Scottish Water →
Use of the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 -direct negotiation
UKM
Use of the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabrication work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fabrication work (45255400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,223 | 4 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,884 of 10,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 28 median · 28 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 191 | 8.5 median · 42.6 average (50 of 191 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (69 of 191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000438-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 16:06:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000438-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000438-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T16:06:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000438-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170526",
"name": "HESCOTT ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/CDC/1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Use of the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Use of the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 -direct negotiation",
"classification": {
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the lack of competition of Supply Of Low Emission Structural Steel (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-007954) no suitable tenders were provided and we adopted regulation 48",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel McIver",
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170526",
"name": "HESCOTT ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "FALKIRK",
"postalCode": "FK2 8DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Stenhouse Road, Carron, FALKIRK, Stirlingshire, FK2 8DR, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hescott.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC109368",
"legalName": "HESCOTT ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163303",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.toal2@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000438-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000438-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000438-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T16:06:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000438-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170526",
"name": "HESCOTT ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/CDC/1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Use of the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Use of the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 -direct negotiation",
"classification": {
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the lack of competition of Supply Of Low Emission Structural Steel (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-007954) no suitable tenders were provided and we adopted regulation 48",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel McIver",
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170526",
"name": "HESCOTT ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "FALKIRK",
"postalCode": "FK2 8DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Stenhouse Road, Carron, FALKIRK, Stirlingshire, FK2 8DR, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hescott.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC109368",
"legalName": "HESCOTT ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163303",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.toal2@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000438-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000438-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}