Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
South Tyneside Council is seeking a provider to deliver extra care services into Griffin Court Extra Care Scheme in partnership with Karbon Homes who will be the Registered Landlord and will provide housing related support, including an activities program within the Scheme. Housing staff will be present between the hours of 8.30am and 5pm, 7 days per week. The eligibility criteria comprises of adults (18+) with a Care Act eligible need. The Scheme is intended to support people with a range of needs including Physical Disabilities, Dementia, low/moderate Learning Disabilities/Autism and Mental Health. The Scheme is due for completion in October/November 2026, with residents moving into the Scheme from January 27 in a phased manner. The Scheme consists of 95 apartments: 20 two-bed apartments and 75 one-bed apartments (17 will be specialist dementia apartments on the ground floor for which people will require a Community DOLS to reside in with this being a locked door area and people deprived of their liberty).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078144-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 13:24:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055951-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078144-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | tender | 055951-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048819-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078144-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07528116",
"name": "VESTRA HOMECARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11451584",
"name": "BOOMERANG HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251078",
"name": "COQUET TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03742352",
"name": "SPRINGFIELD HOME CARE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02853138",
"name": "ST. MARTIN'S CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T14:24:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26912278.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend by 2 periods of 1 year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:24:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07528116",
"name": "VESTRA HOMECARE LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S9057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services - Griffin Court, Hebburn",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council is seeking a provider to deliver extra care services into Griffin Court Extra Care Scheme in partnership with Karbon Homes who will be the Registered Landlord and will provide housing related support, including an activities program within the Scheme. Housing staff will be present between the hours of 8.30am and 5pm, 7 days per week. The eligibility criteria comprises of adults (18+) with a Care Act eligible need. The Scheme is intended to support people with a range of needs including Physical Disabilities, Dementia, low/moderate Learning Disabilities/Autism and Mental Health. The Scheme is due for completion in October/November 2026, with residents moving into the Scheme from January 27 in a phased manner. The Scheme consists of 95 apartments: 20 two-bed apartments and 75 one-bed apartments (17 will be specialist dementia apartments on the ground floor for which people will require a Community DOLS to reside in with this being a locked door area and people deprived of their liberty).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11451584",
"name": "BOOMERANG HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE10 0JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boomerang Suite B4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boomeranghealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11451584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNN-1933-WDDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251078",
"name": "COQUET TRUST",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coquet House Queensway South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coquettrust.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06251078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHV-1257-QRRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03742352",
"name": "SPRINGFIELD HOME CARE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 2GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Fusion Court, Aberford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.springfieldhealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03742352",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVJ-1713-LGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02853138",
"name": "ST. MARTIN'S CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cramlington",
"postalCode": "NE23 7RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Berrymoor Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.smcgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02853138",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJDZ-9525-ZPRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07528116",
"name": "VESTRA HOMECARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Hylton Office Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vestrahomecare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07528116",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan@vestrahomecare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXYP-1184-HRMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078144-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07528116",
"name": "VESTRA HOMECARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11451584",
"name": "BOOMERANG HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251078",
"name": "COQUET TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03742352",
"name": "SPRINGFIELD HOME CARE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02853138",
"name": "ST. MARTIN'S CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T14:24:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26912278.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend by 2 periods of 1 year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:24:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07528116",
"name": "VESTRA HOMECARE LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S9057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services - Griffin Court, Hebburn",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council is seeking a provider to deliver extra care services into Griffin Court Extra Care Scheme in partnership with Karbon Homes who will be the Registered Landlord and will provide housing related support, including an activities program within the Scheme. Housing staff will be present between the hours of 8.30am and 5pm, 7 days per week. The eligibility criteria comprises of adults (18+) with a Care Act eligible need. The Scheme is intended to support people with a range of needs including Physical Disabilities, Dementia, low/moderate Learning Disabilities/Autism and Mental Health. The Scheme is due for completion in October/November 2026, with residents moving into the Scheme from January 27 in a phased manner. The Scheme consists of 95 apartments: 20 two-bed apartments and 75 one-bed apartments (17 will be specialist dementia apartments on the ground floor for which people will require a Community DOLS to reside in with this being a locked door area and people deprived of their liberty).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11451584",
"name": "BOOMERANG HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE10 0JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boomerang Suite B4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boomeranghealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11451584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNN-1933-WDDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251078",
"name": "COQUET TRUST",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coquet House Queensway South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coquettrust.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06251078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHV-1257-QRRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03742352",
"name": "SPRINGFIELD HOME CARE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 2GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Fusion Court, Aberford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.springfieldhealthcare.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03742352",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVJ-1713-LGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02853138",
"name": "ST. MARTIN'S CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cramlington",
"postalCode": "NE23 7RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Berrymoor Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.smcgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02853138",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJDZ-9525-ZPRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07528116",
"name": "VESTRA HOMECARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Hylton Office Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vestrahomecare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07528116",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan@vestrahomecare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXYP-1184-HRMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055951-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T07:01:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S9057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26912278.8
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option to extend by 2 periods of 1 year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Model",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Staffing Model",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Partnership Working",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Digital Solutions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Parts 1 and 2 of the PSQ will be initially assessed. \nAny Tenderer's submission failing to achieve a 'Pass' for Parts 1 and 2 will result in a failed submission and Part 3 will not be assessed.\nTenderers that Pass Parts 1 and 2 will then have Part 3 (Sections A - G) assessed. Failure to meet the minimum thresholds will result in a failed submission\nTenderers that Pass all elements of Part 3 will be ranked in order of the highest scores achieved and the Council anticipates inviting the highest 5-7 ranked Tenderers to tender.\nAny documentation relating to self-certification questions will be requested from the proposed successful tenderer following completion of the tender evaluation process and will be vetted to ensure that it is satisfactory. In the event that the documentation is not found to be satisfactory, that tender submission will be deemed non-compliant and the remaining tenders will be re-evaluated as necessary, including vetting the documentation of the 'revised proposed successful tenderer'.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services - Griffin Court, Hebburn",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26912278.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055951-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055951-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T07:01:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure and therefore, whilst all the tender documents are published, Tenderers only need to complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and return the PSQ documentation by 12-noon 26 June 2026.\nBetween 5 and 7 Tenderers will be short-listed in accordance with the criteria as set out in the PSQ evaluation matrix and outcome letters are expected to be issued to all Tenderers on 6 July 2026.\nThe Tender Documents will be re-issued to the short-listed Tenderers on the 6 July 2026, and tender responses are to be returned by 12-noon 24 July 2026\nTo be eligible to bid, tenderers must be registered with the Care Quality Commission to deliver home care and/or extra care services.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2034-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council is seeking a provider to deliver extra care services into Griffin Court Extra Care Scheme in partnership with Karbon Homes who will be the Registered Landlord and will provide housing related support, including an activities program within the Scheme. Housing staff will be present between the hours of 8.30am and 5pm, 7 days per week. The eligibility criteria comprises of adults (18+) with a Care Act eligible need. The Scheme is intended to support people with a range of needs including Physical Disabilities, Dementia, low/moderate Learning Disabilities/Autism and Mental Health. The Scheme is due for completion in October/November 2026, with residents moving into the Scheme from January 27 in a phased manner. The Scheme consists of 95 apartments: 20 two-bed apartments and 75 one-bed apartments (17 will be specialist dementia apartments on the ground floor for which people will require a Community DOLS to reside in with this being a locked door area and people deprived of their liberty).\nTo be eligible to bid, tenderers must be registered with the Care Quality Commission to deliver home care and/or extra care services.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048819-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T14:16:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S9057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services - Griffin Court, Hebburn",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council is inviting care providers to attend an online engagement session regarding a forthcoming opportunity to deliver care and support within Griffin Court, which is a new Extra Care Housing scheme in the Borough.\nTo expand a little further, we are delivering Griffin Court in partnership with Karbon Homes who will be the Registered Landlord and will provide housing related support, including an activities program within the Scheme. Housing staff will be present between the hours of 8.30am and 5pm, 7 days per week. The eligibility criteria comprises of adults (18+) with a Care Act eligible need. The Scheme is intended to support people with a range of needs including Physical Disabilities, Dementia, low/moderate Learning Disabilities/Autism and Mental Health. The Scheme is due for completion in October/November 2026, with residents moving into the Scheme from January 27 in a phased manner. The Scheme consists of 95 apartments: 20 two-bed apartments and 75 one-bed apartments (17 will be specialist dementia apartments on the ground floor for which people will require a Community DOLS to reside in with this being a locked door area and people deprived of their liberty).\nThis Session is intended to:\n•\tOutline our vision and strategic priorities for Extra Care provision.\n•\tProvide an overview of the proposed Scheme and commissioning intentions.\n•\tShare indicative timelines for procurement.\n•\tOffer an opportunity for providers to ask questions and inform the development of the service model.\nWe are keen to engage with experienced, high-quality providers who are interested in potentially tendering for this opportunity.\nPlease note that the contract value and contract length at this early stage is estimated.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:16:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "South Tyneside Council is holding a Provider Engagement event on 10th June 2026 at 10am - 11am Online (MS Teams).\nDetails of this event can be found:\nhttps://open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/06bc66d9-3c3f-46be-a5a2-cd6659abfefc. Opportunity #OPEN20261124"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}