Lot 1
Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District (Hallcroft)
Award criteria
Due Diligence — 0%
price — 0%
Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District (Hallcroft)
UKE41
Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District (Hallcroft)
Award criteria
Due Diligence — 0%
price — 0%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 49 | 3 median · 152 average (31 of 49 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (32 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 139 | 1 median · 67.6 average (74 of 139 with a bid count) | 3 average (81 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029350-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 07:32:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029350-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029350-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-03T08:32:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029350-2025-1-1",
"title": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149803",
"name": "Care 24-7"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "97166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District (Hallcroft)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Due Diligence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District (Hallcroft)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under the ground of Special education, health or social care to its incumbent supplier for a 12 month period, to allow services to continue under contract during that time whilst the Council prepares for a wider extra care tender exercise in 2026.\nPlease note that the process to put in place the Direct Award commenced prior to 24 February 2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "180808262",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leonora Heyes",
"email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149803",
"name": "Care 24-7",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Shipley",
"postalCode": "BD18 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care 24-7"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34143",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029350-2025-1-1",
"title": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District",
"value": {
"amount": 661520,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029350-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029350-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-03T08:32:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029350-2025-1-1",
"title": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149803",
"name": "Care 24-7"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "97166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District (Hallcroft)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Due Diligence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District (Hallcroft)",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under the ground of Special education, health or social care to its incumbent supplier for a 12 month period, to allow services to continue under contract during that time whilst the Council prepares for a wider extra care tender exercise in 2026.\nPlease note that the process to put in place the Direct Award commenced prior to 24 February 2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "180808262",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leonora Heyes",
"email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149803",
"name": "Care 24-7",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Shipley",
"postalCode": "BD18 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care 24-7"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34143",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029350-2025-1-1",
"title": "Extra Care Services at one scheme in the Bradford District",
"value": {
"amount": 661520,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029350-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}