Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Gateshead Council are seeking parties to come forward with available sites which they are actively marketing or they are aware are available to assist in the delivery of their Extra Care Housing (ECH) programme. These sites should be suitable for residential development by the Council or one of the Council's developer partners and any site should fulfil the requirements outlined within this brief. Gateshead Council have an active requirement for two sites (defined further in this report) to bring forward two ECH sites, in the region of 80 beds in each location. The Council considers the minimum number of apartments for large extra care housing to be 50 units in order that the housing management, care and support services and any additional facilities can be financially viable.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,812 | 4 median · 24.9 average (1,914 of 8,812 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,103 of 8,812 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 658 | 3 median · 19.5 average (121 of 658 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (131 of 658 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market engagement questionnaire published on Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/). This can be found using project number OPEN20251572. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05972d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055224-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 08:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055224-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055224-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05972d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05972d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council are seeking parties to come forward with available sites which they are actively marketing or they are aware are available to assist in the delivery of their Extra Care Housing (ECH) programme. These sites should be suitable for residential development by the Council or one of the Council's developer partners and any site should fulfil the requirements outlined within this brief.\nGateshead Council have an active requirement for two sites (defined further in this report) to bring forward two ECH sites, in the region of 80 beds in each location. The Council considers the minimum number of apartments for large extra care housing to be 50 units in order that the housing management, care and support services and any additional facilities can be financially viable.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement questionnaire published on Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/). This can be found using project number OPEN20251572."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055224-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T09:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05972d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05972d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council are seeking parties to come forward with available sites which they are actively marketing or they are aware are available to assist in the delivery of their Extra Care Housing (ECH) programme. These sites should be suitable for residential development by the Council or one of the Council's developer partners and any site should fulfil the requirements outlined within this brief.\nGateshead Council have an active requirement for two sites (defined further in this report) to bring forward two ECH sites, in the region of 80 beds in each location. The Council considers the minimum number of apartments for large extra care housing to be 50 units in order that the housing management, care and support services and any additional facilities can be financially viable.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement questionnaire published on Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/). This can be found using project number OPEN20251572."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}