Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Extra Care Housing services are purpose-built developments designed to enable older people to maintain their independence by having their own front door and tenancy while living within a supportive community environment. These schemes offer opportunities for social engagement alongside access to on-site care and support services. Many Extra Care Housing schemes include facilities such as a bistro, communal areas, and social activities. Each apartment is equipped with an emergency pull-cord system, which alerts the on-site care team should assistance be required. The combination of independent living, social opportunities, and the reassurance of a 24-hour on-site care presence makes Extra Care Housing an attractive option for many older people. Cheshire East Council currently commissions the continuous on-site care provision within four Extra Care Housing schemes across the borough. The current care contracts are due to end on the 31st August 2027 and it is envisioned that tender for future contracts will go live in February 2027.
UKD62, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 44 | 1 median · 2.1 average (28 of 44 with a bid count) | 2 average (30 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 641 | 4 median · 17.7 average (28 of 641 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (28 of 641 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,602,398 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073494-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 09:07:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 073494-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073486-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073481-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073494-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:07:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing, Care and Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073494-2026",
"description": "Added VAT to the estimated total contract value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extra Care Housing services are purpose-built developments designed to enable older people to maintain their independence by having their own front door and tenancy while living within a supportive community environment. These schemes offer opportunities for social engagement alongside access to on-site care and support services.\nMany Extra Care Housing schemes include facilities such as a bistro, communal areas, and social activities. Each apartment is equipped with an emergency pull-cord system, which alerts the on-site care team should assistance be required. The combination of independent living, social opportunities, and the reassurance of a 24-hour on-site care presence makes Extra Care Housing an attractive option for many older people.\nCheshire East Council currently commissions the continuous on-site care provision within four Extra Care Housing schemes across the borough. The current care contracts are due to end on the 31st August 2027 and it is envisioned that tender for future contracts will go live in February 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:07:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073494-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:07:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing, Care and Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073494-2026",
"description": "Added VAT to the estimated total contract value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extra Care Housing services are purpose-built developments designed to enable older people to maintain their independence by having their own front door and tenancy while living within a supportive community environment. These schemes offer opportunities for social engagement alongside access to on-site care and support services.\nMany Extra Care Housing schemes include facilities such as a bistro, communal areas, and social activities. Each apartment is equipped with an emergency pull-cord system, which alerts the on-site care team should assistance be required. The combination of independent living, social opportunities, and the reassurance of a 24-hour on-site care presence makes Extra Care Housing an attractive option for many older people.\nCheshire East Council currently commissions the continuous on-site care provision within four Extra Care Housing schemes across the borough. The current care contracts are due to end on the 31st August 2027 and it is envisioned that tender for future contracts will go live in February 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:07:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073486-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:02:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing, Care and Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extra Care Housing services are purpose-built developments designed to enable older people to maintain their independence by having their own front door and tenancy while living within a supportive community environment. These schemes offer opportunities for social engagement alongside access to on-site care and support services.\nCheshire East Council currently commissions the continuous on-site care provision within four Extra Care Housing schemes across the borough. The current care contracts are due to end on the 31st August 2027 and it is envisioned that tender for future contracts will go live in February 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073486-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073486-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:02:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of our ongoing service development, we are keen to engage with providers who have experience of delivering care within extra care settings and to learn from their expertise.\nIf you would like to take part in our market research, please register for free on The Chest, the North West's Local Authority Procurement Portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express your interest in Project ID: DN824654 to access, download and complete the survey.\nCompleted questionnaires should be returned to CE.Contracts@cheshireeast.gov.uk by 17:00pm Thursday 27th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073481-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T09:55:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing, Care and Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Extra Care Housing services are purpose-built developments designed to enable older people to maintain their independence by having their own front door and tenancy while living within a supportive community environment. These schemes offer opportunities for social engagement alongside access to on-site care and support services.\nMany Extra Care Housing schemes include facilities such as a bistro, communal areas, and social activities. Each apartment is equipped with an emergency pull-cord system, which alerts the on-site care team should assistance be required. The combination of independent living, social opportunities, and the reassurance of a 24-hour on-site care presence makes Extra Care Housing an attractive option for many older people.\nCheshire East Council currently commissions the continuous on-site care provision within four Extra Care Housing schemes across the borough. The current care contracts are due to end on the 31st August 2027 and it is envisioned that tender for future contracts will go live in February 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T09:55:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}