← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Extra Care Housing and Support provision

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Extra Care Housing Care and Support provision across multiple locations. Suppliers please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline notice only and is not a current opportunity. Further information will be provided in subsequent notices.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodation, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0522f8
Latest release ID026467-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 13:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026467-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Housing and Support provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extra Care Housing Care and Support provision across multiple locations. Suppliers please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline notice only and is not a current opportunity. Further information will be provided in subsequent notices.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026467-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026467-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:15:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026467-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Housing and Support provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extra Care Housing Care and Support provision across multiple locations. Suppliers please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline notice only and is not a current opportunity. Further information will be provided in subsequent notices.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026467-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026467-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:15:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}