Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (40%)
Quality inc Social Value — Quality inc Social Value (60%)
Buyer: Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
Beechlydene is an acute in-patient ward with 21 beds providing specialist care to male and female adults experiencing acute and severe mental illness. Ashdown Unit is a Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) with 6 beds that provides specialist care to male adults. Both Beechlydene and Ashdown are located within the same building at AWP’s Fountain Way site. The Project will deliver new ‘best in class’ and fully compliant Extra Care Areas including De-escalation areas and Seclusion suites.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (40%)
Quality inc Social Value — Quality inc Social Value (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Refurbishment work, Building extension work, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,886 | 4 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,552 | 6 median · 72.7 average (441 of 1,552 with a bid count) | 8 average (491 of 1,552 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 915 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 915 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 915 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011699-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 10:42:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011699-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-09T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-20T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | tender | 011699-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011699-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T10:42:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Quality inc Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality inc Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Area Works – Beechlydene Ward & Ashdown Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:42:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beechlydene is an acute in-patient ward with 21 beds providing specialist care to male and female adults experiencing acute and severe mental illness. Ashdown Unit is a Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) with 6 beds that provides specialist care to male adults. Both Beechlydene and Ashdown are located within the same building at AWP’s Fountain Way site. The Project will deliver new ‘best in class’ and fully compliant Extra Care Areas including De-escalation areas and Seclusion suites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Bath House, Newbridge Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pippa Mainwaring",
"email": "Pippa.mainwaring@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0124 946 8366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011699-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T10:42:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
},
{
"name": "Quality inc Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality inc Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Area Works – Beechlydene Ward & Ashdown Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:42:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beechlydene is an acute in-patient ward with 21 beds providing specialist care to male and female adults experiencing acute and severe mental illness. Ashdown Unit is a Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) with 6 beds that provides specialist care to male adults. Both Beechlydene and Ashdown are located within the same building at AWP’s Fountain Way site. The Project will deliver new ‘best in class’ and fully compliant Extra Care Areas including De-escalation areas and Seclusion suites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Bath House, Newbridge Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pippa Mainwaring",
"email": "Pippa.mainwaring@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0124 946 8366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}