← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Externals Framework

Buyer: Gentoo Group Ltd →

BuyerGentoo Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The re-covering of roofs to Gentoo properties, as well as varying other external works such as works to boundaries, structural works and external decoration.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Roof-covering work 45261210

Lot details

Lot 1

The re-covering of roofs to Gentoo properties, as well as varying other external works such as works to boundaries, structural works and external decoration.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof-covering work (45261210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC23597 median · 63.1 average (26 of 59 with a bid count)4.7 average (26 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009357-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£13,472,498

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e931
Latest release ID009357-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 07 2022 11:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2022award, contract009357-2022
7 Oct 2021tender025027-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009357-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-07T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30998",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009357-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49236",
          "name": "Re:Gen Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The re-covering of roofs to Gentoo properties, as well as varying other external works such as works to boundaries, structural works and external decoration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Externals Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The re-covering of roofs to Gentoo properties, as well as varying other external works such as works to boundaries, structural works and external decoration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30998",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Major",
        "email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49236",
      "name": "Re:Gen Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RE:GEN House, Deptford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://regen-group.co.uk/contact-us/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08837074",
        "legalName": "Re:Gen Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@regen-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1913371957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16026",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.walker@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009357-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13472498,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009357-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=682197707\n GO Reference: GO-202247-PRO-19928368",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Apr 2022 · 009357-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009357-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-07T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30998",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009357-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49236",
          "name": "Re:Gen Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The re-covering of roofs to Gentoo properties, as well as varying other external works such as works to boundaries, structural works and external decoration.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Externals Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The re-covering of roofs to Gentoo properties, as well as varying other external works such as works to boundaries, structural works and external decoration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30998",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Major",
        "email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49236",
      "name": "Re:Gen Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RE:GEN House, Deptford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://regen-group.co.uk/contact-us/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08837074",
        "legalName": "Re:Gen Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@regen-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1913371957"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16026",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.walker@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009357-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13472498,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009357-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=682197707\n GO Reference: GO-202247-PRO-19928368",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2021 · 025027-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025027-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-07T12:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30998",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 13472500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The re-covering of roofs to Gentoo properties, as well as varying other external works such as works to boundaries, structural works and external decoration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Externals Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13472500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-12T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland"
      },
      "description": "All Tenders will be opened by authorised member of Gentoo Procurement Team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The re-covering of roofs to Gentoo properties, as well as varying other external works such as works to boundaries, structural works and external decoration.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30998",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "name": "David Major",
        "email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16026",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.walker@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=632346629\n GO Reference: GO-2021107-PRO-19035118",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}