← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

External works (Roofing) 2023/2026

Buyer: West Lothian Council →

BuyerWest Lothian Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2023

What is being bought

To supplement the internal building services team within West Lothian Council there is a requirement to appoint contractors to perform roof works on council properties for the period of 2023-2026 (There will be a 24 month optional extension at the end of this period.

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

Roof 44112400Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To supplement the Councils in house building services team West Lothian Council are seeking to contract a supplier to carry out roofing works on council properties from 2023-26 with the option to extend the contract for 24 months after that point.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, RoofNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roof (44112400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer76 median · 34.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)10.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM78164 median · 18.3 average (13 of 16 with a bid count)5.4 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a200
Latest release ID003123-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 01 2023 14:19:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2023planning003123-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003123-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-01T14:19:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000721106"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To supplement the Councils in house building services team West Lothian Council are seeking to contract a supplier to carry out roofing works on council properties from 2023-26 with the option to extend the contract for 24 months after that point."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Lothian Council Constituency"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External works (Roofing) 2023/2026",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To supplement the internal building services team within West Lothian Council there is a requirement to appoint contractors to perform roof works on council properties for the period of 2023-2026 (There will be a 24 month optional extension at the end of this period.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elisabeth Plant",
        "email": "Elisabeth.Plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=721106.\n(SC Ref:721106)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2023 · 003123-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "003123-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-01T14:19:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000721106"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To supplement the Councils in house building services team West Lothian Council are seeking to contract a supplier to carry out roofing works on council properties from 2023-26 with the option to extend the contract for 24 months after that point."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Lothian Council Constituency"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External works (Roofing) 2023/2026",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To supplement the internal building services team within West Lothian Council there is a requirement to appoint contractors to perform roof works on council properties for the period of 2023-2026 (There will be a 24 month optional extension at the end of this period.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elisabeth Plant",
        "email": "Elisabeth.Plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=721106.\n(SC Ref:721106)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}