Lot 1
Installation of Windows and Doors
Award criteria
price
Buyer: North Star Housing Group →
North Star Housing Group are looking for a provider to install windows and external doors to our properties in the North East. The winning provider will manage our Window and Door replacement programme in it's entirety until 31st March 2024.
UKC11
Installation of Windows and Doors
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation of doors and windows | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors and windows (45421130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 40 | 4 median · 159.9 average (16 of 40 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (16 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bacb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020638-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 23 2021 12:12:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 020638-2021 |
| 11 Jun 2021 | tender | 013144-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020638-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-23T13:12:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bacb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19225",
"name": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020638-2021-1",
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26301",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSTAR P/REF 0031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of Windows and Doors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Middlesbrough, Stockton and surrounding areas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Windows and Doors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Star Housing Group are looking for a provider to install windows and external doors to our properties in the North East. The winning provider will manage our Window and Door replacement programme in it's entirety until 31st March 2024.",
"classification": {
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19225",
"name": "North Star Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Thornaby ",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, St.Marks Court "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northstarhg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30788",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IR21256R",
"legalName": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter ",
"email": "kerry.hunter@northstarhg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01642796327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26301",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent ",
"postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02403551",
"legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19226",
"name": "High court of England & Wales ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England & Wales "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020638-2021-1",
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020638-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020638-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-23T13:12:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bacb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19225",
"name": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020638-2021-1",
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26301",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSTAR P/REF 0031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of Windows and Doors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Middlesbrough, Stockton and surrounding areas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Windows and Doors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Star Housing Group are looking for a provider to install windows and external doors to our properties in the North East. The winning provider will manage our Window and Door replacement programme in it's entirety until 31st March 2024.",
"classification": {
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19225",
"name": "North Star Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Thornaby ",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, St.Marks Court "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northstarhg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30788",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IR21256R",
"legalName": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter ",
"email": "kerry.hunter@northstarhg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01642796327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26301",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent ",
"postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02403551",
"legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19226",
"name": "High court of England & Wales ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England & Wales "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020638-2021-1",
"title": "Window & Door Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020638-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013144-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-11T09:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bacb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19225",
"name": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSTAR P/REF 0031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation of Windows and Doors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Question",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Middlesbrough, Stockton and surrounding areas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Windows and Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-15T09:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "North Star Head Office, Thornaby"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North Star Housing Group are looking for a provider to install windows and external doors to our properties in the North East. The winning provider will manage our Window and Door replacement programme in it's entirety until 31st March 2024.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45421130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19225",
"name": "North Star Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Thornaby ",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, St.Marks Court "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northstarhg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30788",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IR21256R",
"legalName": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northstarhg/aspx/Home",
"name": "Kerry Hunter ",
"email": "kerry.hunter@northstarhg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01642796327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19226",
"name": "High court of England & Wales ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England & Wales "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the works at its sole discretion. The Contracting Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Contracting Authority shall be incurred entirely at that applicant`s/tenderer`s risk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}