Lot 1
Direct Award - this is a VEAT notice.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The LB Tower Hamlets intends to directly award a contract to BB7 to conduct external wall fire risk surveys to the 17 highest-risk buildings in LB Tower Hamlets. The reason for invoking regulation 32 is due to the urgent nature of the service to be carried out for the following reasons. The direct award will: Expedite the assessment of the fire risks attached to the highest-risk blocks in the Borough Enable the rapid commissioning of any reparation works necessary to ensure the safety of the block Provide comfort for residents who are concerned about the safety of the block Provide relief for leaseholders who are waiting on an EWS1 form to be able to sell their homes Provide a good starting point and learning opportunity for the commissioning of surveys for the remainder of the residential buildings in the Borough through a fully-compliant tender process It intended that the award shall be made on a date not before the 30th December 2021
UKI42
Direct Award - this is a VEAT notice.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services (71317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 6 median · 13.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI42 | 5 | 5 median · 9 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030373 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031740-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 20 2021 11:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 031740-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031740-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-20T11:02:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030373",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1324",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031740-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38254",
"name": "Omega Fire Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN588504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award - this is a VEAT notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Wall Survey pilot project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The LB Tower Hamlets intends to directly award a contract to BB7 to conduct external wall fire risk surveys to the 17 highest-risk buildings in LB Tower Hamlets.\nThe reason for invoking regulation 32 is due to the urgent nature of the service to be carried out for the following reasons. The direct award will:\nExpedite the assessment of the fire risks attached to the highest-risk blocks in the Borough\nEnable the rapid commissioning of any reparation works necessary to ensure the safety of the block\nProvide comfort for residents who are concerned about the safety of the block\nProvide relief for leaseholders who are waiting on an EWS1 form to be able to sell their homes\nProvide a good starting point and learning opportunity for the commissioning of surveys for the remainder of the residential buildings in the Borough through a fully-compliant tender process\nIt intended that the award shall be made on a date not before the 30th December 2021",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The reason for invoking regulation 32 is due to the urgent nature of the service to be carried out for the following reasons. The direct award will:\nExpedite the assessment of the fire risks attached to the highest-risk blocks in the Borough\nEnable the rapid commissioning of any reparation works necessary to ensure the safety of the block\nProvide comfort for residents who are concerned about the safety of the block",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1324",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073640783"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38254",
"name": "Omega Fire Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME1 1XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Star Hill, Rochester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06959525",
"legalName": "Omega Fire Engineering Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stevemichael@bbseven.com",
"telephone": "+44 2036035535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38255",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mulberry Clove, 5 Clove Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031740-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 323000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031740-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031740-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-20T11:02:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030373",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1324",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031740-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38254",
"name": "Omega Fire Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN588504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award - this is a VEAT notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Wall Survey pilot project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The LB Tower Hamlets intends to directly award a contract to BB7 to conduct external wall fire risk surveys to the 17 highest-risk buildings in LB Tower Hamlets.\nThe reason for invoking regulation 32 is due to the urgent nature of the service to be carried out for the following reasons. The direct award will:\nExpedite the assessment of the fire risks attached to the highest-risk blocks in the Borough\nEnable the rapid commissioning of any reparation works necessary to ensure the safety of the block\nProvide comfort for residents who are concerned about the safety of the block\nProvide relief for leaseholders who are waiting on an EWS1 form to be able to sell their homes\nProvide a good starting point and learning opportunity for the commissioning of surveys for the remainder of the residential buildings in the Borough through a fully-compliant tender process\nIt intended that the award shall be made on a date not before the 30th December 2021",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The reason for invoking regulation 32 is due to the urgent nature of the service to be carried out for the following reasons. The direct award will:\nExpedite the assessment of the fire risks attached to the highest-risk blocks in the Borough\nEnable the rapid commissioning of any reparation works necessary to ensure the safety of the block\nProvide comfort for residents who are concerned about the safety of the block",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1324",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Ambia Begum",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073640783"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38254",
"name": "Omega Fire Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME1 1XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Star Hill, Rochester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06959525",
"legalName": "Omega Fire Engineering Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stevemichael@bbseven.com",
"telephone": "+44 2036035535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38255",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 2BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mulberry Clove, 5 Clove Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031740-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 323000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031740-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}